Public schools in Gainesville, TX
Gainesville has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,945 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Gainesville ISD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Gainesville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Gainesville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville ISD | 5 | 3,096 | $11,478 |
| Callisburg ISD | 2 | 1,166 | $11,647 |
| Texas Juvenile Justice Department | 1 | 567 | not reported |
| Walnut Bend ISD | 1 | 54 | $19,389 |
| Sivells Bend ISD | 1 | 70 | $16,643 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Gainesville, 1,044 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville High School | 876 | 16.1 | 52.7% | Gainesville ISD |
| Lone Star H S North | 162 | not reported | not reported | Texas Juvenile Justice Department |
| DAEP | 6 | 20.0 | not reported | Callisburg ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Gainesville, 902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville Intermediate | 480 | 17.5 | 63.3% | Gainesville ISD |
| Gainesville Junior High | 422 | 15.4 | 62.6% | Gainesville ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Gainesville, 1,999 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W E Chalmers Elementary | 703 | 18.2 | 70.0% | Gainesville ISD |
| Edison Elementary | 630 | 18.2 | 76.5% | Gainesville ISD |
| Callisburg Elementary | 531 | 14.4 | 39.7% | Callisburg ISD |
| Walnut Bend Elementary | 73 | 11.1 | 63.0% | Walnut Bend ISD |
| Sivells Bend Elementary | 62 | 8.3 | 48.4% | Sivells Bend ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Gainesville's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Gainesville school has 16.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 70% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 451 students (state 507).
| Gainesville | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.1 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 451 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 70% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 70% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Gainesville schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Gainesville
- Gainesville ISDRuns 5 of Gainesville's 10 public schools and spent $11,478 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,478
- Gainesville High School, the largest high school in Gainesville876 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.876
- Compare Gainesville ISD with Callisburg ISDGainesville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Gainesville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Gainesville
How many public schools are in Gainesville, TX?
10 public schools with an address in Gainesville were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,945 students.What is the largest high school in Gainesville?
Gainesville High School, with 876 students in 2024-25 (Gainesville ISD).Which districts run Gainesville's schools?
Gainesville ISD (5 schools), Callisburg ISD (2 schools), Texas Juvenile Justice Department (1 school), Walnut Bend ISD (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25