DAEP

Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Gainesville, Texas

DAEP in Gainesville, Texas enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 0.3 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2362023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2362023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2362023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2362023-2452024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236not reportednot reported
2023-2451.05.2
2024-2560.320.0

20.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 20.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 20.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 20.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 20.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 20.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 20.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 20.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 20.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection DAEP reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Gainesville

3 public high schools in Gainesville report 2024-25 enrollment; DAEP is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gainesville High School87616.152.7%
Lone Star H S North162not reportednot reported
DAEP620.0not reported

All public schools in Gainesville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about DAEP

  1. Lone Star H S NorthThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 162 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Gainesville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.9 miles away: 876 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare DAEP with Lone Star H S NorthStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Callisburg ISD spends per student$11,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,647
  5. The largest public schools in TexasDAEP is the number 1,890 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,890 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.20.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about DAEP

  1. How many students attend DAEP?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gainesville, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at DAEP?
    20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is DAEP a Title I school?
    DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is DAEP in?
    Callisburg ISD, NCES district ID 4812510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481251012652 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22