Public schools in Conroe, TX
Conroe has 39 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 9 middle, 19 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 34,541 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Conroe ISD runs 32 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Conroe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Conroe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe ISD | 32 | 70,783 | $10,349 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 3 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| Willis ISD | 1 | 8,793 | $9,720 |
| Brookesmith ISD | 1 | 188 | $22,404 |
| Magnolia ISD | 1 | 14,046 | $10,946 |
| Montgomery ISD | 1 | 9,748 | $10,495 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Conroe, 11,325 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe High School | 5,252 | 16.4 | 50.2% | Conroe ISD |
| Caney Creek High School | 2,783 | 16.3 | 65.9% | Conroe ISD |
| Oak Ridge High School | 2,758 | 16.3 | 34.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Ischool High at the Woodlands | 290 | 26.4 | 28.6% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Booker T Washington High School | 189 | 8.2 | 58.2% | Conroe ISD |
| JJAEP | 33 | 3.7 | 75.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Brookesmith Artemis | 10 | 8.2 | not reported | Brookesmith ISD |
| Juvenile Detention Ctr | 8 | 1.9 | 15.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Project Restore | 1 | not reported | not reported | Magnolia ISD |
| Montgomery Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Montgomery ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 middle schools in Conroe, 8,475 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorhead Junior High | 1,379 | 14.7 | 69.3% | Conroe ISD |
| Donald J Stockton Junior High | 1,367 | 14.3 | 60.4% | Conroe ISD |
| Peet Junior High | 1,337 | 14.3 | 48.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Irons Junior High | 1,242 | 14.9 | 38.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Bozman Intermediate | 1,113 | 17.5 | 55.6% | Conroe ISD |
| Cryar Intermediate | 779 | 14.1 | 54.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Grangerland Intermediate | 559 | 13.7 | 67.8% | Conroe ISD |
| Travis Intermediate | 488 | 10.7 | 85.7% | Conroe ISD |
| Conroe Virtual School | 211 | 15.6 | 23.2% | Conroe ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
19 elementary schools in Conroe, 13,820 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suchma Elementary | 1,428 | 16.5 | 28.9% | Conroe ISD |
| Patterson Elementary | 1,024 | 16.3 | 62.2% | Conroe ISD |
| Austin Elementary | 896 | 15.4 | 76.9% | Conroe ISD |
| Eddie Ruth Lagway Elementary | 779 | 16.2 | 33.4% | Willis ISD |
| Hope Elementary | 764 | 14.4 | 73.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Wilkinson Elementary | 755 | 14.0 | 45.3% | Conroe ISD |
| Houston Elementary | 741 | 13.6 | 88.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Giesinger Elementary | 713 | 14.6 | 41.1% | Conroe ISD |
| Creighton Elementary | 701 | 12.8 | 80.7% | Conroe ISD |
| Anderson Elementary | 686 | 12.9 | 70.7% | Conroe ISD |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reaves Elementary | 672 | 12.4 | 71.1% | Conroe ISD |
| San Jacinto Elementary | 658 | 13.7 | 59.4% | Conroe ISD |
| Armstrong Elementary | 616 | 13.4 | 91.9% | Conroe ISD |
| Oak Ridge Elementary | 608 | 13.5 | 57.1% | Conroe ISD |
| Rice Elementary | 602 | 14.0 | 53.7% | Conroe ISD |
| Runyan Elementary | 593 | 13.5 | 69.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Milam Elementary | 590 | 13.8 | 73.6% | Conroe ISD |
| Houser Elementary | 588 | 12.0 | 59.0% | Conroe ISD |
| Quest Collegiate Academy - Shenandoah | 406 | 15.5 | 27.3% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Conroe, 921 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders Classical Academy - Conroe | 921 | 19.7 | 33.0% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Conroe's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Conroe school has 14.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 55% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 686 students (state 507).
| Conroe | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.2 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 686 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 55% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 7.7% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 39 Conroe schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Conroe
- Conroe ISDRuns 32 of Conroe's 39 public schools and spent $10,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,349
- Conroe High School, the largest high school in Conroe5,252 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.5,252
- Compare Conroe ISD with Texas College Preparatory AcademiesConroe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Conroe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Conroe
How many public schools are in Conroe, TX?
39 public schools with an address in Conroe were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 9 middle, 19 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 34,541 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Conroe?
Conroe High School, with 5,252 students in 2024-25 (Conroe ISD).Which districts run Conroe's schools?
Conroe ISD (32 schools), Texas College Preparatory Academies (3 schools), Willis ISD (1 school), Brookesmith ISD (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25