Public schools in Carthage, TX
Carthage has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,724 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Carthage ISD runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Carthage's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Carthage | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage ISD | 5 | 2,621 | $13,912 |
| Panola Charter School | 2 | 197 | $9,284 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Carthage, 872 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage High School | 785 | 12.9 | 41.4% | Carthage ISD |
| Panola Early College High School | 55 | 27.5 | not reported | Panola Charter School |
| Panola CS | 32 | 32.0 | not reported | Panola Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Carthage, 964 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker-Koonce Intermediate | 566 | 13.5 | 49.3% | Carthage ISD |
| Carthage Junior High | 398 | 16.4 | 45.7% | Carthage ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Carthage, 888 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carthage Primary | 513 | 17.3 | 57.9% | Carthage ISD |
| Libby Elementary | 375 | 15.0 | 50.4% | Carthage ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Carthage's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Carthage school has 16.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 71% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 398 students (state 507).
| Carthage | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.4 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 398 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 71% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 29% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Carthage schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Carthage
- Carthage ISDRuns 5 of Carthage's 7 public schools and spent $13,912 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,912
- Carthage High School, the largest high school in Carthage785 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.785
- Compare Carthage ISD with Panola Charter SchoolCarthage's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Carthage addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Carthage
How many public schools are in Carthage, TX?
7 public schools with an address in Carthage were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,724 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Carthage?
Carthage High School, with 785 students in 2024-25 (Carthage ISD).Which districts run Carthage's schools?
Carthage ISD (5 schools), Panola Charter School (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25