Boerne ISD
Public school district · Kendall County · Texas · NCES district ID 4810710
Boerne ISD spent $9,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 12 schools enrolled 10,628 students in 2024-25; 8.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,315 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Boerne ISD in enrollment (10,365 to 11,165 students) and Boerne ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$144,273,000 in revenue: 8.8% state, 85.4% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $18,892,000 of capital outlay was $143,594,000, or $13,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,706,000 9%
- Local$123,262,000 85%
- Federal$8,305,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,763 students in 2022-23, 10,910 students in 2023-24, 10,628 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,763 | 666.3 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 10,910 | 681.7 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10,628 | 663.1 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$38,924,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,616 per student
Boerne ISD booked $38,924,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 676 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,551 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $25,487,000 | 65.5% |
| Special education | $5,932,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $2,486,000 | 6.4% |
| Other programs | $5,019,000 | 12.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,317 in 2018-19, $3,520 in 2019-20, $3,689 in 2020-21, $3,590 in 2021-22, $3,616 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boerne ISD scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 64% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70% | 52% | 4,744 |
| Math | 64% | 42% | 4,745 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 816 students in Boerne ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 816 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 4,531 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary | 821 | 16.5 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Van Raub Elementary | 759 | 14.5 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Fabra Elementary | 697 | 14.6 | 27.7% | Targeted program |
| Curington Elementary | 639 | 14.4 | 30.5% | Targeted program |
| Herff Elementary | 615 | 14.7 | 15.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Kendall Elementary | 562 | 13.5 | 31.1% | Targeted program |
| Cibolo Creek Elementary | 438 | 12.7 | 13.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,536 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boerne Middle South | 909 | 18.0 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Boerne Middle North | 863 | 17.0 | 19.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Voss Middle | 764 | 18.0 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,561 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boerne - Samuel V Champion High School | 2,067 | 17.5 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Boerne High School | 1,494 | 16.7 | 15.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Boerne ISD
- Website: boerneisd.net
- Phone: (830) 357-2000
- Office: 235 Johns Rd, Boerne, TX 78006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Boerne ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentBoerne ISD ranks 562 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,559).#562 of 577
- Every school district in TexasBoerne ISD is the number 117 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 10,763 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#117 of 1,212
- Waxahachie ISDThe next larger Texas district: 10,837 students in fall 2022, $11,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,520
- East Central ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 10,617 students in fall 2022, $10,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,989
- Compare Boerne ISD with Waxahachie ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Boerne - Samuel V Champion High School, its largest high school2,067 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.2,067
- Teacher salary spending across TexasBoerne ISD spent $57,551 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$57,551
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Boerne ISD
How many schools and students are in Boerne ISD?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,628 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Boerne ISD spend per student?
$9,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,315 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Boerne ISD's money come from?
$144,273,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.8% state, 85.4% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Boerne ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 743 of the 12,299 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Boerne ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$38,924,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,616 per student. Divided by the 676 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,551 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Boerne ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boerne ISD scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 64% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Boerne ISD?
98% of the 816 students in Boerne ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Boerne ISD's NCES district ID?
4810710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25