- Enrollment
- 2,067
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Fair Oaks Ranch, TX
Van Raub El
Federal NCES profile for Van Raub El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Van Raub El earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.6:1
- students per teacher
- 10.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 759
- students enrolled
Van Raub El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 481071011292 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Van Raub El held near 835 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 481071011292 · Fair Oaks Ranch, TX Other · MID · TRAD
759 enr · 14.6:1 · 10.4% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Boerne - Samuel V Champion H S (2,067 students)
Van Raub El held near 835 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Van Raub El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Boerne - Samue
Boerne - Samuel V Champion H S
2,067 students
- Boerne H S
Boerne H S
1,494 students
- Boerne Middle
Boerne Middle South
909 students
- Boerne Middle
Boerne Middle North
863 students
- Fair Oaks Ranc 821
Fair Oaks Ranch El
821 students
- This school 759
Van Raub El
759 students
What this shows Van Raub El reports 759 students on the CCD universe file.
How Van Raub El compares
Van Raub El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.6:1 | ▼ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 10.4% | ▼ 83% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 759 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.4, Van Raub El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Boerne Isd reports $9,559 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Van Raub El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boerne - Samuel V Champion H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Boerne H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Boerne Middle South | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Boerne Middle North | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fair Oaks Ranch El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Van Raub El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,494
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 909
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 863
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 821
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~759 students)
Frequently asked questions about Van Raub El
How many students attend Van Raub El?
Van Raub El has 759 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fair Oaks Ranch, TX. CCD year-over-year: 827 (2022-23) → 835 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Van Raub El?
The student-teacher ratio at Van Raub El is 14.6:1, which is 1% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Van Raub El?
10.4% of students at Van Raub El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Van Raub El?
The largest demographic group at Van Raub El is White at 51.0% of enrollment, in Fair Oaks Ranch, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Van Raub El?
Van Raub El has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Boerne Isd?
Besides Van Raub El, Boerne Isd also operates Boerne - Samuel V Champion H S (2,067 students), Boerne H S (1,494 students), and Boerne Middle South (909 students). See the Boerne Isd district page for the complete list.