Public schools in Union City, TN
Union City has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,524 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Union City runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Union City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Union City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union City | 3 | 1,540 | $12,464 |
| Obion County | 2 | 3,113 | $11,934 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Union City, 416 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union City High School | 416 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Union City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Union City, 438 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union City Middle School | 438 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Union City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Union City, 1,670 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union City Elementary School | 793 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Union City |
| Lake Road Elementary | 492 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Obion County |
| Ridgemont Elementary | 385 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Obion County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Union City's public schools compare with Tennessee's
80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 438 students (state 469).
| Union City | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 438 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Union City schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Union City
- Union CityRuns 3 of Union City's 5 public schools and spent $12,464 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,464
- Union City High School, the largest high school in Union City416 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.416
- Compare Union City with Obion CountyUnion City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Union City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Union City
How many public schools are in Union City, TN?
5 public schools with an address in Union City were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,524 students.What is the largest high school in Union City?
Union City High School, with 416 students in 2024-25 (Union City).Which districts run Union City's schools?
Union City (3 schools), Obion County (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25