Public schools in Seymour, TN
Seymour has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,957 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Sevier County School System runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Seymour's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Seymour | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County School System | 4 | 14,455 | $12,911 |
| Blount County | 1 | 10,234 | $12,370 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Seymour, 693 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour High School | 693 | 14.5 | not reported | Sevier County School System |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Seymour, 1,244 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour Junior High | 713 | 15.7 | not reported | Sevier County School System |
| Seymour Intermediate | 531 | 16.3 | not reported | Sevier County School System |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Seymour, 1,020 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour Primary | 697 | 14.8 | not reported | Sevier County School System |
| Prospect Elementary School | 323 | 14.6 | not reported | Blount County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Seymour's public schools compare with Tennessee's
20% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 693 students (state 469).
| Seymour | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 693 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 20% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Seymour schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Seymour
- Sevier County School SystemRuns 4 of Seymour's 5 public schools and spent $12,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,911
- Seymour High School, the largest high school in Seymour693 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.693
- Compare Sevier County School System with Blount CountySeymour's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Seymour addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Seymour
How many public schools are in Seymour, TN?
5 public schools with an address in Seymour were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,957 students.What is the largest high school in Seymour?
Seymour High School, with 693 students in 2024-25 (Sevier County School System).Which districts run Seymour's schools?
Sevier County School System (4 schools), Blount County (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25