Public schools in Millington, TN
Millington has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,492 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Millington Municipal Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Millington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Millington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millington Municipal Schools | 3 | 2,602 | $11,361 |
| Memphis-Shelby County Schools | 3 | 109,797 | $13,695 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Millington, 1,193 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millington Central Middle High School | 1,193 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Millington Municipal Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Millington, 785 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millington Intermediate School | 537 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Millington Municipal Schools |
| Woodstock Middle School | 248 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Millington, 1,514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millington Primary School | 857 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Millington Municipal Schools |
| E.E. Jeter Elementary/Middle | 356 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
| Lucy Elementary | 301 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Memphis-Shelby County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Millington's public schools compare with Tennessee's
100% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 447 students (state 469).
| Millington | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 447 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 100% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Millington schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Millington
- Millington Municipal SchoolsRuns 3 of Millington's 6 public schools and spent $11,361 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,361
- Millington Central Middle High School, the largest high school in Millington1,193 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.1,193
- Compare Millington Municipal Schools with Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsMillington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Millington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Millington
How many public schools are in Millington, TN?
6 public schools with an address in Millington were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,492 students.What is the largest high school in Millington?
Millington Central Middle High School, with 1,193 students in 2024-25 (Millington Municipal Schools).Which districts run Millington's schools?
Millington Municipal Schools (3 schools), Memphis-Shelby County Schools (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25