Collierville Schools
Listed by NCES as Collierville (district ID 4700149)
Public school district · Shelby County · Tennessee · NCES district ID 4700149
Collierville Schools spent $11,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,310). Its 9 schools enrolled 9,263 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,366 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Tennessee: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Tennessee districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Collierville Schools in enrollment (8,281 to 10,289 students) and Collierville Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$122,960,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 47.1% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $10,612,000 of capital outlay was $123,056,000, or $13,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$49,503,000 40%
- Local$57,890,000 47%
- Federal$15,567,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 124 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2023-24
9,259 students in 2022-23, 9,367 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,259 | 588.6 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 9,367 | 625.4 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$39,682,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,286 per student
Collierville Schools booked $39,682,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 589 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,420 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Tennessee districts with a figure (state median $57,379, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $34,236,000 | 86.3% |
| Special education | $4,172,000 | 10.5% |
| Vocational | $1,166,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $108,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,659 in 2018-19, $3,781 in 2019-20, $4,033 in 2020-21, $4,177 in 2021-22, $4,286 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collierville Schools scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 65% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Tennessee | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 35% | 4,058 |
| Math | 65% | 35% | 4,052 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 683 students in Collierville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 683 | 71,510 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 4,154 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Station Elementary School | 850 | 14.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Collierville Elementary School | 750 | 14.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Crosswind Elementary School | 680 | 13.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Schilling Farms Elementary School | 654 | 12.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Tara Oaks Elementary School | 640 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sycamore Elementary School | 580 | 12.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Collierville Middle School | 1,348 | 17.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Collierville Middle School | 815 | 13.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,946 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collierville High School | 2,946 | 19.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Collierville Virtual Academy
School in Collierville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 132 students; 20.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Collierville Schools
- Website: colliervilleschools.org
- Phone: (901) 861-7000
- Office: 145 W. Poplar AVE, Collierville, TN 38017
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Collierville Schools
- Tennessee districts by spending per studentCollierville Schools ranks 38 of 124 Tennessee districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,787).#38 of 124
- Every school district in TennesseeCollierville Schools is the number 20 by size of 148 Tennessee districts, with 9,259 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 148
- MurfreesboroThe next larger Tennessee district: 9,408 students in fall 2022, $11,626 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,626
- Bedford County SchoolsThe next smaller Tennessee district: 9,047 students in fall 2022, $9,873 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,873
- Compare Collierville Schools with MurfreesboroEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Collierville High School, its largest high school2,946 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.2,946
- Teacher salary spending across TennesseeCollierville Schools spent $67,420 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,379); spending, not a salary.$67,420
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Collierville Schools
How many schools and students are in Collierville Schools?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 9,263 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Collierville Schools spend per student?
$11,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Tennessee median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,310 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,366 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Collierville Schools' money come from?
$122,960,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 47.1% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Collierville Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 650 of the 10,859 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Collierville Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$39,682,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,286 per student. Divided by the 589 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,420 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Tennessee districts (state median $57,379). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Tennessee teacher salary at $53,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Collierville Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Collierville Schools scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 65% in math, against 35% in reading and 35% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Collierville Schools?
94% of the 683 students in Collierville Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Collierville Schools' NCES district ID?
4700149. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25