Tara Oaks Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Collierville, Tennessee
Tara Oaks Elementary School in Collierville, Tennessee enrolled 640 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 73-77% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 81% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
655 students in 2022-23, 649 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 46.8 to 46.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 655 | 46.8 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 649 | 46.8 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 314 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tara Oaks Elementary School enrolled 627 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 314 of the 627 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent7.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.5% of students were White, 13.9% Asian, 8.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White64.5%
- Asian13.9%
- Black8.8%
- Hispanic6.6%
- Two or more races6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tara Oaks Elementary School scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 81% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 73‑77% | 64% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 81% | 65% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Collierville
6 public elementary schools in Collierville report 2024-25 enrollment; Tara Oaks Elementary School is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Station Elementary School | 850 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Collierville Elementary School | 750 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Crosswind Elementary School | 680 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Schilling Farms Elementary School | 654 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Tara Oaks Elementary School | 640 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Sycamore Elementary School | 580 | 12.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tara Oaks Elementary School
- Collierville Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 750 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Crosswind Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 680 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare Tara Oaks Elementary School with Collierville Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Collierville Schools spends per student$11,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,787
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTara Oaks Elementary School is the number 208 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#208 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tara Oaks Elementary School
How many students attend Tara Oaks Elementary School?
640 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 655 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Collierville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tara Oaks Elementary School?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tara Oaks Elementary School a Title I school?
Tara Oaks Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tara Oaks Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Tara Oaks Elementary School scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 81% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tara Oaks Elementary School in?
Collierville Schools, NCES district ID 4700149. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014900420 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.