Schilling Farms Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Collierville, Tennessee

Schilling Farms Elementary School in Collierville, Tennessee enrolled 654 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 67-71% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 72% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 10%

597 students in 2022-23, 595 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 47.0 to 51.8.

Students enrolled at Schilling Farms Elementary School by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 59502004006002022-235972023-24595
Students enrolled at Schilling Farms Elementary School by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 59502004006002022-235972023-24595
Students enrolled at Schilling Farms Elementary School by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 59502004006002022-235972023-24595
Students enrolled at Schilling Farms Elementary School by school year2022-23: 597, 2023-24: 59502004006002022-235972023-24595
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359747.012.7
2023-2459551.811.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 270 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Schilling Farms Elementary School enrolled 539 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 270 of the 539 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent11.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.8% of students were Asian, 16.5% Black, 15.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Asian48.8%
  2. Black16.5%
  3. White15.7%
  4. Two or more races10.6%
  5. Hispanic7.5%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Schilling Farms Elementary School scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2267‑71%64%35%
Math, 2022-2372%65% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Collierville

6 public elementary schools in Collierville report 2024-25 enrollment; Schilling Farms Elementary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bailey Station Elementary School85014.9not reported
Collierville Elementary School75014.6not reported
Crosswind Elementary School68013.7not reported
Schilling Farms Elementary School65412.7not reported
Tara Oaks Elementary School64014.0not reported
Sycamore Elementary School58012.7not reported

All public schools in Collierville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Schilling Farms Elementary School

  1. Bailey Station Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 850 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Sycamore Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 580 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Schilling Farms Elementary School with Bailey Station Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Collierville Schools spends per student$11,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,787
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeSchilling Farms Elementary School is the number 194 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#194 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Schilling Farms Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Schilling Farms Elementary School?
    654 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 597 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Collierville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Schilling Farms Elementary School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Schilling Farms Elementary School a Title I school?
    Schilling Farms Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Schilling Farms Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Schilling Farms Elementary School scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Schilling Farms Elementary School in?
    Collierville Schools, NCES district ID 4700149. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014902515 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22