Public schools in Church Hill, TN
Church Hill has 4 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,306 students. They are run by 1 district.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
One district runs Church Hill's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Church Hill | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkins County School District | 4 | 6,304 | $12,084 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Church Hill, 953 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volunteer High School | 953 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Hawkins County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Church Hill, 741 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church Hill Middle School | 741 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Hawkins County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Church Hill, 612 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church Hill Elementary | 309 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Hawkins County |
| Carter's Valley Elementary | 303 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Hawkins County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Church Hill's public schools compare with Tennessee's
75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 525 students (state 469).
| Church Hill | Tennessee | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | not reported | not reported |
| Median school size (students) | 525 | 469 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 66% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 5.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 4 Church Hill schools and the 1,804 Tennessee schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Church Hill
- Hawkins County School DistrictRuns 4 of Church Hill's 4 public schools and spent $12,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,084
- Volunteer High School, the largest high school in Church Hill953 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.953
- The largest public schools in TennesseeTennessee's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Church Hill addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Tennessee
- Memphis191 schools
- Nashville118 schools
- Knoxville80 schools
- Chattanooga48 schools
- Clarksville37 schools
- Murfreesboro32 schools
- Cleveland25 schools
- Franklin25 schools
Questions about schools in Church Hill
How many public schools are in Church Hill, TN?
4 public schools with an address in Church Hill were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 2,306 students.What is the largest high school in Church Hill?
Volunteer High School, with 953 students in 2024-25 (Hawkins County School District).Which districts run Church Hill's schools?
Hawkins County School District (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25