Georgetown County School District

Listed by NCES as Georgetown 01 (district ID 4502280)

Public school district · Georgetown County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502280

Georgetown County School District spent $14,951 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 19 schools enrolled 8,208 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,913 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Georgetown County in enrollment (7,019 to 10,386 students) and Georgetown County itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Georgetown County, FY23Spartanburg 07 $18,371; Darlington County $17,420; Georgetown County $14,951; Lexington School District Two $14,535; Oconee 01 $14,323; Clover $13,691; Cherokee County $13,668; Greenwood School District 50 $13,530; Chesterfield County $13,181; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSpartanburg 07$18,371Darlington County$17,420Georgetown County$14,951Lexington School District Two$14,535Oconee 01$14,323Clover$13,691Cherokee County$13,668Greenwood School District 50$13,530Chesterfield County$13,181Spartanburg District Five$11,950State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Georgetown County, FY23Spartanburg 07 $18,371; Darlington County $17,420; Georgetown County $14,951; Lexington School District Two $14,535; Oconee 01 $14,323; Clover $13,691; Cherokee County $13,668; Greenwood School District 50 $13,530; Chesterfield County $13,181; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kSpartanburg 07$18,371Darlington County$17,420Georgetown County$14,951Lexington School District Two$14,535Oconee 01$14,323Clover$13,691Cherokee County$13,668Greenwood School District 50$13,530Chesterfield County$13,181Spartanburg District Five$11,950State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Georgetown County, FY23Spartanburg 07 $18,371; Darlington County $17,420; Georgetown County $14,951; Lexington School District Two $14,535; Oconee 01 $14,323; Clover $13,691; Cherokee County $13,668; Greenwood School District 50 $13,530; Chesterfield County $13,181; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20kSpartanburg 07$18,371Darlington County$17,420Georgetown County$14,951Lexington School District Two$14,535Oconee 01$14,323Clover$13,691Cherokee County$13,668Greenwood School District 50$13,530Chesterfield County$13,181Spartanburg District Five$11,950State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Georgetown County, FY23Spartanburg 07 $18,371; Darlington County $17,420; Georgetown County $14,951; Lexington School District Two $14,535; Oconee 01 $14,323; Clover $13,691; Cherokee County $13,668; Greenwood School District 50 $13,530; Chesterfield County $13,181; Spartanburg District Five $11,950; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20kSpartanburg 07$18,371Darlington County$17,420Georgetown County$14,951Lexington School District Two$14,535Oconee 01$14,323Clover$13,691Cherokee County$13,668Greenwood School District 50$13,530Chesterfield County$13,181Spartanburg District Five$11,950State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$163,091,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 45.9% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $25,769,000 of capital outlay was $162,243,000, or $19,248 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Georgetown County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $65,500,000; Local $74,922,000; Federal $22,669,000; total $163,091,000.
  • State$65,500,000 40%
  • Local$74,922,000 46%
  • Federal$22,669,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,429 students in 2022-23, 8,355 students in 2023-24, 8,208 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Georgetown County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,429, 2023-24: 8,355, 2024-25: 8,20802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4292023-248,3552024-258,208
Georgetown County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,429, 2023-24: 8,355, 2024-25: 8,20802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4292023-248,3552024-258,208
Georgetown County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,429, 2023-24: 8,355, 2024-25: 8,20802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4292023-248,3552024-258,208
Georgetown County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,429, 2023-24: 8,355, 2024-25: 8,20802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4292023-248,3552024-258,208

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,429614.813.7
2023-248,355697.812.0
2024-258,208660.012.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$39,642,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,703 per student

Georgetown County School District booked $39,642,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 622 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,759 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$25,579,00064.5%
Special education$6,522,00016.5%
Vocational$1,479,0003.7%
Other programs$6,062,00015.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,818 in 2018-19, $4,021 in 2019-20, $4,226 in 2020-21, $4,634 in 2021-22, $4,703 in 2022-23.

Georgetown County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,818, 2019-20: $4,021, 2020-21: $4,226, 2021-22: $4,634, 2022-23: $4,70302k4k6k2018-19$3,8182019-20$4,0212020-21$4,2262021-22$4,6342022-23$4,703
Georgetown County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,818, 2019-20: $4,021, 2020-21: $4,226, 2021-22: $4,634, 2022-23: $4,70302k4k6k2018-19$3,8182019-20$4,0212020-21$4,2262021-22$4,6342022-23$4,703
Georgetown County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,818, 2019-20: $4,021, 2020-21: $4,226, 2021-22: $4,634, 2022-23: $4,70302k4k6k2018-19$3,8182019-20$4,0212020-21$4,2262021-22$4,6342022-23$4,703
Georgetown County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,818, 2019-20: $4,021, 2020-21: $4,226, 2021-22: $4,634, 2022-23: $4,70302k4k6k2018-19$3,8182019-20$4,0212020-21$4,2262021-22$4,6342022-23$4,703

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 30% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%52.1%
Math30%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 695 students in Georgetown County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate86%83.8%
Students in the class69559,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 3,582 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Andrews Elementary60412.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Kensington Elementary54813.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Waccamaw Elementary54313.1100.0%Not Title I
Maryville Elementary44411.3100.0%Schoolwide program
McDonald Elementary38910.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Pleasant Hill Elementary30111.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Sampit Elementary27011.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Coastal Montessori Charter24211.045.6%Not Title I
Brown's Ferry Elementary16310.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Plantersville Elementary786.4100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 2,030 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown Middle67113.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Waccamaw Intermediate41514.441.2%Not Title I
Rosemary Middle35612.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Waccamaw Middle32913.839.9%Not Title I
Carvers Bay Middle25910.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,596 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Georgetown High91813.375.1%Not Title I
Waccamaw High80815.034.5%Not Title I
Andrews High47110.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Carvers Bay High39911.9100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Georgetown County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Georgetown County School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentGeorgetown County School District ranks 25 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,951).#25 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaGeorgetown County School District is the number 32 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 8,429 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#32 of 82
  3. Greenwood School District 50The next larger South Carolina district: 8,610 students in fall 2022, $13,530 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,530
  4. Cherokee County School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 7,925 students in fall 2022, $13,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,668
  5. Compare Georgetown County School District with Greenwood School District 50Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Georgetown High, its largest high school918 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.918
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaGeorgetown County School District spent $63,759 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$63,759
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Georgetown County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Georgetown County School District?
    19 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,208 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Georgetown County School District spend per student?
    $14,951 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,913 per student, up 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Georgetown County School District's money come from?
    $163,091,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 45.9% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Georgetown County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,264 of the 8,210 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Georgetown County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $39,642,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,703 per student. Divided by the 622 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,759 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Georgetown County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Georgetown County School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 30% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Georgetown County School District?
    86% of the 695 students in Georgetown County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Georgetown County School District's NCES district ID?
    4502280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25