Public schools in McAlester, OK
McAlester has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,572 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; McAlester Public Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run McAlester's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in McAlester | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAlester Public Schools | 3 | 2,956 | $13,325 |
| Frink-Chambers | 1 | 389 | $10,458 |
| Tannehill | 1 | 142 | $12,810 |
| Haywood | 1 | 110 | $15,918 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in McAlester, 982 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcalester High School | 982 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | McAlester Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in McAlester, 437 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Intermediate Ctr | 437 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | McAlester Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in McAlester, 1,153 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Rogers Elementary School | 535 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | McAlester Public Schools |
| Frink-Chambers Public School | 388 | 14.3 | not reported | Frink-Chambers |
| Tannehill Public School | 128 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Tannehill |
| Haywood Public School | 102 | 7.8 | not reported | Haywood |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How McAlester's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median McAlester school has 14.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 413 students (state 300).
| McAlester | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.3 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 413 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 67% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 McAlester schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in McAlester
- McAlester Public SchoolsRuns 3 of McAlester's 6 public schools and spent $13,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,325
- Mcalester High School, the largest high school in McAlester982 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.982
- Compare McAlester Public Schools with Frink-ChambersMcAlester's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a McAlester addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in McAlester
How many public schools are in McAlester, OK?
6 public schools with an address in McAlester were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,572 students.What is the largest high school in McAlester?
Mcalester High School, with 982 students in 2024-25 (McAlester Public Schools).Which districts run McAlester's schools?
McAlester Public Schools (3 schools), Frink-Chambers (1 school), Tannehill (1 school), Haywood (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25