Frink-Chambers
Public school district · Pittsburg County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4012240
Frink-Chambers spent $10,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 388 students in 2024-25; 44.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,990 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Frink-Chambers in enrollment (382 to 396 students) and Frink-Chambers itself.
Where the money came from
$4,433,000 in revenue: 44.6% state, 35.0% local and 20.4% federal. Total spending including $392,000 of capital outlay was $4,511,000, or $11,596 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,977,000 45%
- Local$1,552,000 35%
- Federal$904,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
389 students in 2022-23, 404 students in 2023-24, 388 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 389 | 24.6 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 404 | 26.1 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 388 | 27.1 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,170,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,008 per student
Frink-Chambers booked $1,170,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,465 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $915,000 | 78.2% |
| Special education | $48,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $207,000 | 17.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,489 in 2018-19, $2,620 in 2019-20, $2,892 in 2020-21, $3,256 in 2021-22, $3,008 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frink-Chambers scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 49% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 27.2% | 213 |
| Math | 49% | 24.9% | 213 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 388 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frink-Chambers Public School | 388 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Frink-Chambers
- Website: frink.k12.ok.us
- Phone: (918) 423-2434
- Office: 485 Frink rd, McAlester, OK 74501
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Frink-Chambers
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentFrink-Chambers ranks 360 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,458).#360 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaFrink-Chambers is the number 287 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 389 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#287 of 544
- Ringling Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 392 students in fall 2022, $11,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,921
- Crutcho Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 388 students in fall 2022, $10,943 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,943
- Compare Frink-Chambers with Ringling Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaFrink-Chambers spent $47,465 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$47,465
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Frink-Chambers
How many schools and students are in Frink-Chambers?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 388 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Frink-Chambers spend per student?
$10,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,990 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Frink-Chambers' money come from?
$4,433,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.6% state, 35.0% local and 20.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Frink-Chambers live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 39 of the 301 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Frink-Chambers spend on teacher salaries?
$1,170,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,008 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,465 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Frink-Chambers do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Frink-Chambers scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 49% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Frink-Chambers' NCES district ID?
4012240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25