Public schools in Chickasha, OK
Chickasha has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,828 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Chickasha Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Chickasha's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chickasha | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chickasha Public Schools | 5 | 2,306 | $11,407 |
| Pioneer Public School | 1 | 383 | $9,321 |
| Friend School District | 1 | 216 | $10,722 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Chickasha, 745 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chickasha High School | 745 | 16.5 | not reported | Chickasha Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Chickasha, 596 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 308 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Chickasha Public Schools |
| Chickasha Middle School | 288 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Chickasha Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Chickasha, 1,487 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Avenue Elementary School | 475 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Chickasha Public Schools |
| Bill Wallace Ec Ctr | 409 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Chickasha Public Schools |
| Pioneer Public School | 384 | 15.6 | not reported | Pioneer Public School |
| Friend Public School | 219 | 16.2 | not reported | Friend |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chickasha's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Chickasha school has 15.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 100% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 384 students (state 300).
| Chickasha | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.8 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 384 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 100% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 57% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Chickasha schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chickasha
- Chickasha Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Chickasha's 7 public schools and spent $11,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,407
- Chickasha High School, the largest high school in Chickasha745 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.745
- Compare Chickasha Public Schools with Pioneer Public SchoolChickasha's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chickasha addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Chickasha
How many public schools are in Chickasha, OK?
7 public schools with an address in Chickasha were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,828 students.What is the largest high school in Chickasha?
Chickasha High School, with 745 students in 2024-25 (Chickasha Public Schools).Which districts run Chickasha's schools?
Chickasha Public Schools (5 schools), Pioneer Public School (1 school), Friend School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25