Public schools in Atoka, OK
Atoka has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,583 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Atoka Public Schools runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Atoka's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Atoka | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atoka Public Schools | 2 | 868 | $15,230 |
| Tushka Public Schools | 2 | 483 | $11,909 |
| Harmony Public Schools | 1 | 219 | $12,078 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Atoka, 441 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atoka High School | 265 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Atoka Public Schools |
| Tushka High School | 176 | 13.6 | not reported | Tushka Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Atoka, 1,142 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atoka Elementary School | 558 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Atoka Public Schools |
| Tushka Elementary School | 338 | 13.6 | not reported | Tushka Public Schools |
| Harmony Public School | 246 | 19.6 | not reported | Harmony Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Atoka's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Atoka school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 265 students (state 300).
| Atoka | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 265 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Atoka schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Atoka
- Atoka Public SchoolsRuns 2 of Atoka's 5 public schools and spent $15,230 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,230
- Atoka High School, the largest high school in Atoka265 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.265
- Compare Atoka Public Schools with Tushka Public SchoolsAtoka's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Atoka addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Atoka
How many public schools are in Atoka, OK?
5 public schools with an address in Atoka were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,583 students.What is the largest high school in Atoka?
Atoka High School, with 265 students in 2024-25 (Atoka Public Schools).Which districts run Atoka's schools?
Atoka Public Schools (2 schools), Tushka Public Schools (2 schools), Harmony Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25