Public schools in Maumee, OH
Maumee has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 19,155 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Maumee City runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Maumee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Maumee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maumee City | 5 | 2,160 | $17,083 |
| Ohio Virtual Academy | 1 | 14,334 | $8,985 |
| Ohio Digital Learning School | 1 | 939 | $7,222 |
| Wildwood Environmental Academy | 1 | 329 | $14,644 |
| Perrysburg Schools | 1 | 5,535 | $13,438 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Maumee, 1,817 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Digital Learning School | 1,198 | 52.1 | not reported | Ohio Digital Learning School |
| Maumee High School | 619 | 13.4 | 37.0% | Maumee City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Maumee, 494 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Middle School | 494 | 11.8 | 40.5% | Maumee City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Maumee, 986 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Miami Elementary School | 345 | 17.3 | 40.0% | Maumee City |
| Wayne Trail Elementary School | 323 | 19.0 | 41.8% | Maumee City |
| Fairfield Elementary School | 318 | 17.2 | 37.1% | Maumee City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Maumee, 15,858 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Virtual Academy | 15,339 | 39.6 | not reported | Ohio Virtual Academy |
| Wildwood Environmental Academy | 348 | 14.2 | 18.8% | Wildwood Environmental Academy |
| Perrysburg Preschool | 171 | 19.0 | not reported | Perrysburg Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Maumee's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Maumee school has 17.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 44% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 348 students (state 395).
| Maumee | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.3 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 348 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 44% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Maumee schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Maumee
- Maumee CityRuns 5 of Maumee's 9 public schools and spent $17,083 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,083
- Ohio Digital Learning School, the largest high school in Maumee1,198 students in 2024-25, 52.1 per teacher.1,198
- Compare Maumee City with Ohio Virtual AcademyMaumee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Maumee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Maumee
How many public schools are in Maumee, OH?
9 public schools with an address in Maumee were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 19,155 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Maumee?
Ohio Digital Learning School, with 1,198 students in 2024-25 (Ohio Digital Learning School).Which districts run Maumee's schools?
Maumee City (5 schools), Ohio Virtual Academy (1 school), Ohio Digital Learning School (1 school), Wildwood Environmental Academy (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25