Bexley City Schools District
Listed by NCES as Bexley City (district ID 3904362)
Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904362
Bexley City Schools District spent $18,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,494 students in 2024-25; 15.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,416 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bexley City Schools District in enrollment (2,397 to 2,573 students) and Bexley City Schools District itself.
Where the money came from
$55,298,000 in revenue: 15.0% state, 80.9% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $2,818,000 of capital outlay was $50,571,000, or $20,342 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,306,000 15%
- Local$44,747,000 81%
- Federal$2,245,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,485 students in 2022-23, 2,525 students in 2023-24, 2,494 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,485 | 145.8 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,525 | 148.1 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,494 | 147.1 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$16,314,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,562 per student
Bexley City Schools District booked $16,314,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 147 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,987 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,787,000 | 78.4% |
| Special education | $3,432,000 | 21.0% |
| Vocational | $95,000 | 0.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,510 in 2018-19, $5,600 in 2019-20, $6,186 in 2020-21, $6,275 in 2021-22, $6,562 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bexley City Schools District scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading and 77-81% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 81-85% | 59% | 1,125 |
| Math | 77-81% | 54% | 1,126 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 172 students in Bexley City Schools District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 172 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,137 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassingham Elementary School | 480 | 17.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Maryland Elementary School | 333 | 15.9 | 12.0% | Targeted program |
| Montrose Elementary School | 324 | 14.7 | 12.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 591 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bexley Middle School | 591 | 17.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 766 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bexley High School | 766 | 17.4 | 23.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bexley City Schools District
- Website: bexley.us
- Phone: (614) 231-7611
- Office: 348 S Cassingham Rd, Bexley, OH 43209
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bexley City Schools District
- Ohio districts by spending per studentBexley City Schools District ranks 41 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,846).#41 of 452
- Every school district in OhioBexley City Schools District is the number 174 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,486 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#174 of 999
- Canfield LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 2,494 students in fall 2022, $12,897 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,897
- Tallmadge City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,464 students in fall 2022, $13,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,825
- Compare Bexley City Schools District with Canfield LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bexley High School, its largest high school766 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.766
- Teacher salary spending across OhioBexley City Schools District spent $110,987 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$110,987
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bexley City Schools District
How many schools and students are in Bexley City Schools District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,494 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bexley City Schools District spend per student?
$18,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,416 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bexley City Schools District's money come from?
$55,298,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.0% state, 80.9% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bexley City Schools District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 85 of the 2,955 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bexley City Schools District spend on teacher salaries?
$16,314,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,562 per student. Divided by the 147 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,987 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bexley City Schools District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bexley City Schools District scored proficient or above: 81-85% in reading and 77-81% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bexley City Schools District?
95% or more of the 172 students in Bexley City Schools District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bexley City Schools District's NCES district ID?
3904362. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25