Public schools in Hillsborough, NC
Hillsborough has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,715 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Orange County School District runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Hillsborough's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hillsborough | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County School District | 10 | 7,208 | $14,399 |
| Eno River Academy | 1 | 782 | $10,803 |
| The Expedition School | 1 | 361 | $12,385 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Hillsborough, 2,349 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange High | 1,161 | 19.6 | 44.3% | Orange County |
| Cedar Ridge High | 1,148 | 24.3 | 45.3% | Orange County |
| Partnership Academy | 40 | 10.6 | 92.5% | Orange County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Hillsborough, 1,162 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A L Stanback Middle | 648 | 14.5 | 55.6% | Orange County |
| Orange Middle | 514 | 13.4 | 42.0% | Orange County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Hillsborough, 2,376 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Park Elementary | 523 | 14.5 | 35.8% | Orange County |
| Hillsborough Elementary | 435 | 14.7 | 17.2% | Orange County |
| Grady Brown Elementary | 406 | 13.2 | 58.4% | Orange County |
| The Expedition School | 380 | 13.2 | not reported | The Expedition School |
| Pathways Elementary | 371 | 13.8 | 51.2% | Orange County |
| Central Elementary | 261 | 11.2 | 98.9% | Orange County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Hillsborough, 828 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eno River Academy | 828 | 13.3 | not reported | Eno River Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hillsborough's public schools compare with North Carolina's
The median Hillsborough school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the North Carolina median of 15.4. 17% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 55% across the state. Its median school enrolls 475 students (state 497).
| Hillsborough | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 475 | 497 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 17% | 55% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 7.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Hillsborough schools and the 2,653 North Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hillsborough
- Orange County School DistrictRuns 10 of Hillsborough's 12 public schools and spent $14,399 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,399
- Orange High, the largest high school in Hillsborough1,161 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,161
- Compare Orange County School District with Eno River AcademyHillsborough's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hillsborough addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Carolina
- Charlotte173 schools
- Raleigh99 schools
- Greensboro79 schools
- Durham68 schools
- Fayetteville68 schools
- Winston Salem64 schools
- Wilmington44 schools
- Concord35 schools
Questions about schools in Hillsborough
How many public schools are in Hillsborough, NC?
12 public schools with an address in Hillsborough were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,715 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hillsborough?
Orange High, with 1,161 students in 2024-25 (Orange County School District).Which districts run Hillsborough's schools?
Orange County School District (10 schools), Eno River Academy (1 school), The Expedition School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25