Orange County School District

Listed by NCES as Orange County Schools (district ID 3703480)

Public school district · Orange County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3703480

Orange County School District spent $14,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,982 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,829 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orange County in enrollment (6,114 to 8,081 students) and Orange County itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Orange County, FY23Rutherford County Schools $14,515; Orange County $14,399; Franklin County Schools $13,043; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Carteret County Public Schools $12,846; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Surry County Schools $12,301; Sampson County Schools $12,239; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.11k12k13k14k15kRutherford County Schools$14,515Orange County$14,399Franklin County Schools$13,043Granville County Public Schools$13,027Carteret County Public Schools$12,846Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Surry County Schools$12,301Sampson County Schools$12,239State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Orange County, FY23Rutherford County Schools $14,515; Orange County $14,399; Franklin County Schools $13,043; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Carteret County Public Schools $12,846; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Surry County Schools $12,301; Sampson County Schools $12,239; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.11k12k13k14k15kRutherford County Schools$14,515Orange County$14,399Franklin County Schools$13,043Granville County Public Schools$13,027Carteret County Public Schools$12,846Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Surry County Schools$12,301Sampson County Schools$12,239State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Orange County, FY23Rutherford County Schools $14,515; Orange County $14,399; Franklin County Schools $13,043; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Carteret County Public Schools $12,846; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Surry County Schools $12,301; Sampson County Schools $12,239; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.11k13k15kRutherford County Schools$14,515Orange County$14,399Franklin County Schools$13,043Granville County Public Schools$13,027Carteret County Public Schools$12,846Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Surry County Schools$12,301Sampson County Schools$12,239State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Orange County, FY23Rutherford County Schools $14,515; Orange County $14,399; Franklin County Schools $13,043; Granville County Public Schools $13,027; Carteret County Public Schools $12,846; Richmond County Schools $12,661; Davie County $12,525; Haywood County Schools $12,458; Surry County Schools $12,301; Sampson County Schools $12,239; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.11k13k15kRutherford County Schools$14,515Orange County$14,399Franklin County Schools$13,043Granville County Public Schools$13,027Carteret County Public Schools$12,846Richmond County Schools$12,661Davie County$12,525Haywood County Schools$12,458Surry County Schools$12,301Sampson County Schools$12,239State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$112,431,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 41.2% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $6,721,000 of capital outlay was $117,895,000, or $16,356 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orange County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $52,735,000; Local $46,329,000; Federal $13,367,000; total $112,431,000.
  • State$52,735,000 47%
  • Local$46,329,000 41%
  • Federal$13,367,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,208 students in 2022-23, 7,067 students in 2023-24, 6,982 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orange County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,208, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,98202k4k6k8k2022-237,2082023-247,0672024-256,982
Orange County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,208, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,98202k4k6k8k2022-237,2082023-247,0672024-256,982
Orange County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,208, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,98202k4k6k8k2022-237,2082023-247,0672024-256,982
Orange County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,208, 2023-24: 7,067, 2024-25: 6,98202k4k6k8k2022-237,2082023-247,0672024-256,982

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,208505.514.3
2023-247,067504.914.0
2024-256,982452.415.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$25,930,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,597 per student

Orange County School District booked $25,930,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 507 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,098 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,548,00056.1%
Special education$2,974,00011.5%
Vocational$1,585,0006.1%
Other programs$6,823,00026.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,460 in 2018-19, $3,397 in 2019-20, $3,605 in 2020-21, $3,522 in 2021-22, $3,597 in 2022-23.

Orange County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,460, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,522, 2022-23: $3,59701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4602019-20$3,3972020-21$3,6052021-22$3,5222022-23$3,597
Orange County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,460, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,522, 2022-23: $3,59701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4602019-20$3,3972020-21$3,6052021-22$3,5222022-23$3,597
Orange County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,460, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,522, 2022-23: $3,59701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4602019-20$3,3972020-21$3,6052021-22$3,5222022-23$3,597
Orange County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,460, 2019-20: $3,397, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,522, 2022-23: $3,59701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4602019-20$3,3972020-21$3,6052021-22$3,5222022-23$3,597

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 46% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%48%3,181
Math46%50%3,184

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 621 students in Orange County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate88%86.5%
Students in the class621120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 3,056 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Efland Cheeks Elementary53214.899.4%Schoolwide program
New Hope Elementary52811.699.1%Schoolwide program
River Park Elementary52314.535.8%Eligible, no program
Hillsborough Elementary43514.717.2%Not Title I
Grady Brown Elementary40613.258.4%Schoolwide program
Pathways Elementary37113.851.2%Eligible, no program
Central Elementary26111.298.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,577 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
A L Stanback Middle64814.555.6%Eligible, no program
Orange Middle51413.442.0%Not Title I
Gravelly Hill Middle41513.553.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,349 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orange High1,16119.644.3%Not Title I
Cedar Ridge High1,14824.345.3%Not Title I
Partnership Academy4010.692.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Orange County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orange County School District

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentOrange County School District ranks 29 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,399).#29 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaOrange County School District is the number 49 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 7,208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 332
  3. Surry County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 7,340 students in fall 2022, $12,301 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,301
  4. Granville County Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 6,748 students in fall 2022, $13,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,027
  5. Compare Orange County School District with Surry County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Orange High, its largest high school1,161 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,161
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaOrange County School District spent $51,098 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$51,098
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orange County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Orange County School District?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 6,982 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orange County School District spend per student?
    $14,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,829 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Orange County School District's money come from?
    $112,431,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 41.2% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Orange County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 803 of the 9,006 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Orange County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $25,930,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,597 per student. Divided by the 507 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,098 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Orange County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orange County School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 46% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Orange County School District?
    88% of the 621 students in Orange County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Orange County School District's NCES district ID?
    3703480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25