Public schools in Taos, NM
Taos has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,376 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Taos Municipal Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Taos's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Taos | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taos Municipal Schools | 5 | 2,267 | $17,919 |
| Taos Academy | 1 | 274 | $14,223 |
| Taos Integrated School of the Arts | 1 | 206 | $12,272 |
| Taos International School | 1 | 177 | $19,023 |
| Vista Grande High School | 1 | 77 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Taos, 1,081 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taos High | 749 | 15.5 | 99.6% | Taos Municipal Schools |
| Taos Academy | 251 | 13.5 | 33.5% | Taos Academy |
| Vista Grande High School | 69 | 9.3 | 100.0% | Vista Grande High School |
| Taos Cyber Magnet | 12 | not reported | 100.0% | Taos Municipal Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Taos, 337 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taos Middle | 337 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Taos Municipal Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Taos, 958 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enos Garcia Elementary | 348 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Taos Municipal Schools |
| Taos Municipal Charter | 216 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Taos Municipal Schools |
| Taos Integrated School of Arts | 215 | 11.8 | 80.5% | Taos Integrated School of the Arts |
| Taos International School | 179 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Taos International School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Taos's public schools compare with New Mexico's
The median Taos school has 11.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New Mexico median of 12.5. 75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 79% across the state. Its median school enrolls 216 students (state 282).
| Taos | New Mexico | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.3 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 216 | 282 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 79% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 89% | 93% |
| Charter schools | 56% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Taos schools and the 859 New Mexico schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Taos
- Taos Municipal SchoolsRuns 5 of Taos's 9 public schools and spent $17,919 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,919
- Taos High, the largest high school in Taos749 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.749
- Compare Taos Municipal Schools with Taos AcademyTaos's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New MexicoNew Mexico's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Taos addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Mexico
- Albuquerque192 schools
- Las Cruces45 schools
- Santa Fe41 schools
- Rio Rancho22 schools
- Roswell22 schools
- Farmington20 schools
- Hobbs19 schools
- Gallup18 schools
Questions about schools in Taos
How many public schools are in Taos, NM?
9 public schools with an address in Taos were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,376 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Taos?
Taos High, with 749 students in 2024-25 (Taos Municipal Schools).Which districts run Taos's schools?
Taos Municipal Schools (5 schools), Taos Academy (1 school), Taos Integrated School of the Arts (1 school), Taos International School (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25