Public schools in Scottsbluff, NE
Scottsbluff has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 3,402 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Scottsbluff Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Scottsbluff's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Scottsbluff | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsbluff Public Schools | 7 | 3,519 | $12,908 |
| Educational Service Unit 13 | 4 | 74 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Scottsbluff, 1,064 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsbluff Senior High School | 1,064 | 16.7 | 40.3% | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Scottsbluff, 754 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffs Middle School | 754 | 15.0 | 47.2% | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Scottsbluff, 1,346 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoor Elementary School | 408 | 14.8 | 51.0% | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 379 | 15.3 | 35.6% | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 280 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
| Lincoln Heights Elementary School | 279 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Scottsbluff, 238 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Learning Center | 180 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Scottsbluff Public Schools |
| Meridian School | 25 | 5.0 | 88.0% | Educational Service Unit 13 |
| Early Learning Center | 15 | 3.0 | 80.0% | Educational Service Unit 13 |
| Western Nebrask Child Dev Center (Wncdc) | 14 | 7.0 | 78.6% | Educational Service Unit 13 |
| Home Based | 4 | not reported | not reported | Educational Service Unit 13 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Scottsbluff's public schools compare with Nebraska's
The median Scottsbluff school has 13.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Nebraska median of 12.8. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 279 students (state 245).
| Scottsbluff | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.5 | 12.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 279 | 245 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 27% | 24% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Scottsbluff schools and the 993 Nebraska schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Scottsbluff
- Scottsbluff Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Scottsbluff's 11 public schools and spent $12,908 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,908
- Scottsbluff Senior High School, the largest high school in Scottsbluff1,064 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.1,064
- Compare Scottsbluff Public Schools with Educational Service Unit 13Scottsbluff's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in NebraskaNebraska's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Scottsbluff addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Nebraska
Questions about schools in Scottsbluff
How many public schools are in Scottsbluff, NE?
11 public schools with an address in Scottsbluff were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 3,402 students.What is the largest high school in Scottsbluff?
Scottsbluff Senior High School, with 1,064 students in 2024-25 (Scottsbluff Public Schools).Which districts run Scottsbluff's schools?
Scottsbluff Public Schools (7 schools), Educational Service Unit 13 (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25