Meridian School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Meridian School in Scottsbluff, Nebraska enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

25 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Meridian School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23252023-24212024-2525
Students enrolled at Meridian School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23252023-24212024-2525
Students enrolled at Meridian School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23252023-24212024-2525
Students enrolled at Meridian School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 21, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23252023-24212024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23256.04.1
2023-24215.04.2
2024-25255.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Meridian School 5.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherMeridian School 5.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Meridian School 5.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherMeridian School 5.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Meridian School 5.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherMeridian School 5.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Meridian School 5.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherMeridian School 5.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meridian School enrolled 19 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

Schools of this kind in Scottsbluff

5 public schools of this kind in Scottsbluff report 2024-25 enrollment; Meridian School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Childhood Learning Center18015.0not reported
Meridian School255.088.0%
Early Learning Center153.080.0%
Western Nebrask Child Dev Center (Wncdc)147.078.6%
Home Based4not reportednot reported

All public schools in Scottsbluff →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Meridian School

  1. Early Childhood Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 180 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Western Nebrask Child Dev Center (Wncdc)The next nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 14 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Meridian School with Early Childhood Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Service Unit 13 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaMeridian School is the number 47 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Meridian School

  1. How many students attend Meridian School?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Scottsbluff, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Meridian School?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Meridian School a Title I school?
    Meridian School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Meridian School in?
    Educational Service Unit 13, NCES district ID 3180130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 318013001986 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22