Public schools in Conrad, MT
Conrad has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 522 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Conrad Public Schools runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Conrad's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Conrad | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad Public Schools | 3 | 342 | $13,892 |
| Conrad High School | 1 | 153 | $14,817 |
| Miami Elementary | 1 | 34 | $10,118 |
| Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools | 1 | 134 | $18,813 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Conrad, 126 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad High School | 126 | 8.9 | 27.8% | Conrad High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Conrad, 196 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utterback 4-6 | 115 | 13.2 | 45.2% | Conrad Public Schools |
| Utterback 7-8 | 81 | 15.0 | 33.3% | Conrad Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Conrad, 200 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark School | 144 | 13.4 | 49.3% | Conrad Public Schools |
| Miami School | 38 | 19.0 | not reported | Miami Elementary |
| Midway Colony | 18 | 9.0 | not reported | Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Conrad's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Conrad school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 98 students (state 84).
| Conrad | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 98 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Conrad schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Conrad
- Conrad Public SchoolsRuns 3 of Conrad's 6 public schools and spent $13,892 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,892
- Conrad High School, the largest high school in Conrad126 students in 2024-25, 8.9 per teacher.126
- Compare Conrad Public Schools with Conrad High SchoolConrad's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Conrad addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Conrad
How many public schools are in Conrad, MT?
6 public schools with an address in Conrad were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 522 students.What is the largest high school in Conrad?
Conrad High School, with 126 students in 2024-25 (Conrad High School).Which districts run Conrad's schools?
Conrad Public Schools (3 schools), Conrad High School (1 school), Miami Elementary (1 school), Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25