Conrad Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Conrad Elementary (district ID 3007330)
Public school district · Pondera County · Montana · NCES district ID 3007330
Conrad Public Schools spent $13,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 340 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,003 per student, down 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Conrad Public Schools in enrollment (326 to 356 students) and Conrad Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$5,354,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 29.0% local and 32.0% federal. Total spending including $148,000 of capital outlay was $5,046,000, or $14,754 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,090,000 39%
- Local$1,550,000 29%
- Federal$1,714,000 32%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
342 students in 2022-23, 350 students in 2023-24, 340 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 342 | 24.9 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 350 | 23.3 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 340 | 24.9 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,397,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,085 per student
Conrad Public Schools booked $1,397,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,014 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,310,000 | 93.8% |
| Special education | $87,000 | 6.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,128 in 2018-19, $3,128 in 2019-20, $3,497 in 2020-21, $3,198 in 2021-22, $4,085 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Conrad Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 48% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 45.7% | 229 |
| Math | 48% | 35.2% | 227 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 144 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark School | 144 | 13.4 | 49.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 196 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utterback 4-6 | 115 | 13.2 | 45.2% | Targeted program |
| Utterback 7-8 | 81 | 15.0 | 33.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Conrad Public Schools
- Website: conradschools.org
- Phone: (406) 278-5521
- Office: 215 South Maryland St, Conrad, MT 59425
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Conrad Public Schools
- Montana districts by spending per studentConrad Public Schools ranks 252 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,892).#252 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaConrad Public Schools is the number 93 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 342 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 398
- Dawson County High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 343 students in fall 2022, $13,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,329
- Beaverhead County High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 339 students in fall 2022, $16,794 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,794
- Compare Conrad Public Schools with Dawson County High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaConrad Public Schools spent $56,014 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$56,014
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Conrad Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Conrad Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 340 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Conrad Public Schools spend per student?
$13,892 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,003 per student, down 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Conrad Public Schools' money come from?
$5,354,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 29.0% local and 32.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Conrad Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 62 of the 324 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Conrad Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,397,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,085 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,014 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Conrad Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Conrad Public Schools scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 48% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Conrad Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3007330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25