Public schools in Chinook, MT
Chinook has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 343 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Chinook Public Schools runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Chinook's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chinook | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Public Schools | 2 | 228 | $14,728 |
| Chinook High School | 1 | 114 | $19,939 |
| Cleveland Elementary | 1 | 4 | $39,250 |
| Bear Paw Elementary | 1 | 12 | $13,667 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Chinook, 115 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook High School | 115 | 12.3 | 34.8% | Chinook High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Chinook, 63 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook 7-8 | 63 | 13.1 | 49.2% | Chinook Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Chinook, 165 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark School | 144 | 11.7 | 36.1% | Chinook Public Schools |
| Cleveland School | 11 | 11.0 | not reported | Cleveland Elementary |
| Bear Paw School | 10 | 10.0 | not reported | Bear Paw Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chinook's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Chinook school has 11.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Montana median of 11.9. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 63 students (state 84).
| Chinook | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.7 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 63 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Chinook schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chinook
- Chinook Public SchoolsRuns 2 of Chinook's 5 public schools and spent $14,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,728
- Chinook High School, the largest high school in Chinook115 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.115
- Compare Chinook Public Schools with Chinook High SchoolChinook's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chinook addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Chinook
How many public schools are in Chinook, MT?
5 public schools with an address in Chinook were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 343 students.What is the largest high school in Chinook?
Chinook High School, with 115 students in 2024-25 (Chinook High School).Which districts run Chinook's schools?
Chinook Public Schools (2 schools), Chinook High School (1 school), Cleveland Elementary (1 school), Bear Paw Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25