Chinook Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Chinook Elementary (district ID 3006260)
Public school district · Blaine County · Montana · NCES district ID 3006260
Chinook Public Schools spent $14,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 215 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,706 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chinook Public Schools in enrollment (218 to 237 students) and Chinook Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$3,666,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 38.0% local and 19.7% federal. Total spending including $158,000 of capital outlay was $3,527,000, or $15,469 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,549,000 42%
- Local$1,394,000 38%
- Federal$723,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
228 students in 2022-23, 211 students in 2023-24, 215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 228 | 18.7 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 211 | 19.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 215 | 18.1 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$964,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,228 per student
Chinook Public Schools booked $964,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,606 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $919,000 | 95.3% |
| Special education | $45,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,648 in 2018-19, $3,753 in 2019-20, $3,906 in 2020-21, $4,295 in 2021-22, $4,228 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chinook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 45.7% | 163 |
| Math | 20-24% | 35.2% | 163 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 152 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark School | 144 | 11.7 | 36.1% | Targeted program |
| Hartland Elementary School | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 63 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook 7-8 | 63 | 13.1 | 49.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Chinook Public Schools
- Website: chinookschools.org
- Phone: (406) 357-2236
- Office: 528 Ohio Street, Chinook, MT 59523
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Chinook Public Schools
- Montana districts by spending per studentChinook Public Schools ranks 231 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,728).#231 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaChinook Public Schools is the number 128 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 228 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#128 of 398
- Canyon Creek SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 234 students in fall 2022, $11,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,624
- Cut Bank High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 227 students in fall 2022, $16,070 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,070
- Compare Chinook Public Schools with Canyon Creek SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaChinook Public Schools spent $51,606 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$51,606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Chinook Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Chinook Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Chinook Public Schools spend per student?
$14,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,706 per student, up 13.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Chinook Public Schools' money come from?
$3,666,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 38.0% local and 19.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Chinook Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 235 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Chinook Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$964,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,228 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,606 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Chinook Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chinook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Chinook Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3006260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25