Public schools in Potosi, MO
Potosi has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,114 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Potosi R-III runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Potosi's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Potosi | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potosi R-III | 4 | 2,036 | $11,029 |
| Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled | 1 | 704 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Potosi, 673 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potosi High | 673 | 16.0 | 100.0% | Potosi R-III |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Potosi, 754 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trojan Intermediate | 438 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Potosi R-III |
| John a. Evans Middle | 316 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Potosi R-III |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Potosi, 683 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potosi Elementary | 683 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Potosi R-III |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Potosi, 4 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Potosi's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Potosi school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Missouri median of 12.5. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 438 students (state 317).
| Potosi | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 438 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Potosi schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Potosi
- Potosi R-IIIRuns 4 of Potosi's 5 public schools and spent $11,029 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,029
- Potosi High, the largest high school in Potosi673 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.673
- Compare Potosi R-III with Mo Schls for the Sev DisabledPotosi's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Potosi addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
Questions about schools in Potosi
How many public schools are in Potosi, MO?
5 public schools with an address in Potosi were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,114 students.What is the largest high school in Potosi?
Potosi High, with 673 students in 2024-25 (Potosi R-III).Which districts run Potosi's schools?
Potosi R-III (4 schools), Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25