Public schools in Joplin, MO
Joplin has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,891 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Joplin Schools runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Joplin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Joplin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin Schools | 15 | 7,694 | $10,792 |
| Division of Youth Service | 1 | 459 | not reported |
| Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled | 1 | 704 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Joplin, 2,299 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin High | 2,288 | 18.4 | 49.3% | Joplin Schools |
| Gateway School | 11 | 5.5 | 72.7% | Division of Youth Service |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Joplin, 1,737 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Middle | 596 | 14.2 | 45.1% | Joplin Schools |
| East Middle | 592 | 14.3 | 58.1% | Joplin Schools |
| North Middle | 549 | 12.5 | 61.6% | Joplin Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Joplin, 3,537 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Floyd Elementary | 532 | 13.1 | 63.5% | Joplin Schools |
| Irving Elementary | 434 | 11.2 | 56.0% | Joplin Schools |
| Dover Hill Elementary | 412 | 13.0 | 69.2% | Joplin Schools |
| Stapleton Elementary | 400 | 13.0 | 44.5% | Joplin Schools |
| Soaring Heights Elementary | 395 | 12.3 | 53.2% | Joplin Schools |
| Mckinley Elementary | 324 | 12.3 | 74.4% | Joplin Schools |
| Kelsey Norman Elementary | 300 | 14.5 | 53.3% | Joplin Schools |
| Royal Heights Elementary | 277 | 13.7 | 57.4% | Joplin Schools |
| Eastmorland Elementary | 245 | 11.0 | 59.2% | Joplin Schools |
| Jefferson Elementary | 218 | 11.9 | 70.6% | Joplin Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Joplin, 318 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin Early Childhood Ctr. | 311 | 16.4 | 54.3% | Joplin Schools |
| College View School | 7 | 3.5 | not reported | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Joplin's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Joplin school has 13.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Missouri median of 12.5. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 395 students (state 317).
| Joplin | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.0 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 395 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Joplin schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Joplin
- Joplin SchoolsRuns 15 of Joplin's 17 public schools and spent $10,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,792
- Joplin High, the largest high school in Joplin2,288 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.2,288
- Compare Joplin Schools with Division of Youth ServiceJoplin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Joplin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
Questions about schools in Joplin
How many public schools are in Joplin, MO?
17 public schools with an address in Joplin were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 7,891 students.What is the largest high school in Joplin?
Joplin High, with 2,288 students in 2024-25 (Joplin Schools).Which districts run Joplin's schools?
Joplin Schools (15 schools), Division of Youth Service (1 school), Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25