- Enrollment
- 2,288
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Joplin, MO
North Middle
Federal NCES profile for North Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
North Middle earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #3 of 3
- middle schools in Joplin · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 53.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Joplin, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291635002430 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
North Middle held near 542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 43.6 → 43.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+25 students YoY 291635002430 · Joplin, MO Middle · MID · TRAD
549 enr · 12.8:1 · 53.4% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Joplin High (2,288 students)
North Middle held near 542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE held 43.6 → 43.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Joplin High
Joplin High
2,288 students
- South Middle 596
South Middle
596 students
- East Middle 592
East Middle
592 students
- This school 549
North Middle
549 students
- Cecil Floyd El 532
Cecil Floyd Elem.
532 students
- Irving Element 434
Irving Elementary
434 students
What this shows North Middle reports 549 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Middle compares
North Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▼ 0% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.4% | ▲ 16% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 549 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.9, North Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Joplin Schools reports $10,792 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cecil Floyd Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Irving Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 596
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 592
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 532
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 434
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~549 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Middle
How many students attend North Middle?
North Middle has 549 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Joplin, MO. CCD year-over-year: 517 (2022-23) → 542 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at North Middle is 12.8:1, which is 0% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Middle?
53.4% of students at North Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Middle?
The largest demographic group at North Middle is White at 67.4% of enrollment, in Joplin, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Middle?
North Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Middle rank among middle schools in Joplin?
By Resource Investment Index, North Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Joplin, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Joplin on the city page.
What other schools are in Joplin Schools?
Besides North Middle, Joplin Schools also operates Joplin High (2,288 students), South Middle (596 students), and East Middle (592 students). See the Joplin Schools district page for the complete list.