Public schools in Hazel Park, MI
Hazel Park has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,671 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Hazel Park Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Hazel Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hazel Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Park Schools | 8 | 2,947 | $20,621 |
| Michigan Virtual Charter Academy | 1 | 2,895 | $10,561 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Hazel Park, 1,266 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Park High School | 567 | 17.2 | 62.6% | Hazel Park Schools |
| Invest Roosevelt Alternative High School | 332 | not reported | 75.3% | Hazel Park Schools |
| Michigan Cyber Academy | 328 | not reported | 53.0% | Hazel Park Schools |
| Viking Virtual Academy | 39 | 35.5 | 84.6% | Hazel Park Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Hazel Park, 413 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Park Junior High School | 413 | 12.3 | 68.8% | Hazel Park Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Hazel Park, 643 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Oaks Elementary School | 363 | 11.7 | 73.8% | Hazel Park Schools |
| Hoover Elementary School | 280 | 13.6 | 79.3% | Hazel Park Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Hazel Park, 3,349 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Virtual Charter Academy | 3,199 | 19.6 | 73.4% | Michigan Virtual Charter Academy |
| Advantage Alternative Program | 150 | 25.0 | 82.7% | Hazel Park Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hazel Park's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Hazel Park school has 17.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 332 students (state 360).
| Hazel Park | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.2 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 332 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 67% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Hazel Park schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hazel Park
- Hazel Park SchoolsRuns 8 of Hazel Park's 9 public schools and spent $20,621 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,621
- Hazel Park High School, the largest high school in Hazel Park567 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.567
- Compare Hazel Park Schools with Michigan Virtual Charter AcademyHazel Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hazel Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Hazel Park
How many public schools are in Hazel Park, MI?
9 public schools with an address in Hazel Park were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,671 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hazel Park?
Hazel Park High School, with 567 students in 2024-25 (Hazel Park Schools).Which districts run Hazel Park's schools?
Hazel Park Schools (8 schools), Michigan Virtual Charter Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25