Michigan Cyber Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hazel Park, Michigan

Michigan Cyber Academy in Hazel Park, Michigan enrolled 328 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 59%

361 students in 2022-23, 332 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.6.

Students enrolled at Michigan Cyber Academy by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233612023-243322024-25328
Students enrolled at Michigan Cyber Academy by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233612023-243322024-25328
Students enrolled at Michigan Cyber Academy by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233612023-243322024-25328
Students enrolled at Michigan Cyber Academy by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 332, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233612023-243322024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233611.0361.0
2023-243320.6553.3
2024-253281.6206.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Michigan Cyber Academy enrolled 309 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.8% of students were White, 31.1% Black, 4.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.8%
  2. Black31.1%
  3. Hispanic4.0%
  4. Two or more races0.9%
  5. American Indian0.9%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Michigan Cyber Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Math20% or less12‑16% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

15-19% of the 115 students in Michigan Cyber Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate15‑19%52%81.8%
Students in the class115393115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Hazel Park

2 public high schools in Hazel Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Michigan Cyber Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hazel Park High School56717.262.6%
Michigan Cyber Academy328not reported53.0%

All public schools in Hazel Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Michigan Cyber Academy

  1. Viking Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 39 students, 35.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Hazel Park High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 567 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Michigan Cyber Academy with Viking Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hazel Park Schools spends per student$20,621 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,621
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan Cyber Academy is the number 452 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#452 of 908
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Michigan Cyber Academy

  1. How many students attend Michigan Cyber Academy?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 361 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hazel Park, MI.
  2. Is Michigan Cyber Academy a Title I school?
    Michigan Cyber Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Michigan Cyber Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Michigan Cyber Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Michigan Cyber Academy?
    15-19% of the 115 students in Michigan Cyber Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Michigan Cyber Academy in?
    Hazel Park Schools, NCES district ID 2618030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261803008563 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22