Public schools in Bay City, MI
Bay City has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 7,308 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Bay City Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Bay City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bay City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City Public Schools | 10 | 6,385 | $15,093 |
| Bangor Township Schools | 6 | 2,646 | $11,502 |
| Bay City Academy | 1 | 515 | $11,134 |
| State Street Academy | 1 | 258 | $13,050 |
| Bay-Arenac ISD | 1 | 722 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Bay City, 1,987 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City Central High School | 921 | 17.0 | 68.2% | Bay City Public Schools |
| John Glenn High School | 864 | 27.3 | 28.7% | Bangor Township Schools |
| Bay City Eastern High School | 137 | 13.7 | 86.1% | Bay City Public Schools |
| Bay City Adult EducationCTP | 65 | not reported | 61.5% | Bay City Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Bay City, 1,206 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christa McAuliffe Middle School | 608 | 21.9 | 41.1% | Bangor Township Schools |
| Handy Middle School | 598 | 13.7 | 75.9% | Bay City Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Bay City, 3,182 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolb Elementary School | 451 | 13.9 | 70.3% | Bay City Public Schools |
| Hampton Elementary School | 399 | 16.6 | 65.2% | Bay City Public Schools |
| McAlearSawden Elementary School | 378 | 14.5 | 50.8% | Bay City Public Schools |
| Washington Elementary School | 362 | 12.1 | 89.8% | Bay City Public Schools |
| Bangor West Central School | 361 | 26.4 | 44.0% | Bangor Township Schools |
| Bangor Lincoln School | 344 | 25.2 | 52.3% | Bangor Township Schools |
| Bangor Central School | 332 | 22.6 | 55.7% | Bangor Township Schools |
| MacGregor Elementary School | 290 | 11.4 | 89.7% | Bay City Public Schools |
| Mackensen Elementary School | 265 | 14.6 | 33.2% | Bay City Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Bay City, 933 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City Academy Farragut Campus | 373 | 18.6 | 76.4% | Bay City Academy |
| State Street Academy | 286 | 12.9 | 88.8% | State Street Academy |
| Bangor Township Virtual School | 182 | 2.5 | 50.0% | Bangor Township Schools |
| ISDLocal Programs | 92 | 7.1 | 58.7% | Bay-Arenac ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bay City's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Bay City school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Michigan median of 16.5. 53% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 361 students (state 360).
| Bay City | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 361 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 53% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 95% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 Bay City schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bay City
- Bay City Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Bay City's 19 public schools and spent $15,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,093
- Bay City Central High School, the largest high school in Bay City921 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.921
- Compare Bay City Public Schools with Bangor Township SchoolsBay City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bay City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Bay City
How many public schools are in Bay City, MI?
19 public schools with an address in Bay City were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 9 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 7,308 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bay City?
Bay City Central High School, with 921 students in 2024-25 (Bay City Public Schools).Which districts run Bay City's schools?
Bay City Public Schools (10 schools), Bangor Township Schools (6 schools), Bay City Academy (1 school), State Street Academy (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25