Bay City Eastern High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bay City, Michigan
Bay City Eastern High School in Bay City, Michigan enrolled 137 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%
116 students in 2022-23, 131 students in 2023-24, 137 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.2 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 116 | 8.2 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 131 | 8.6 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 137 | 10.0 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 152 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bay City Eastern High School enrolled 152 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 152 of the 152 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.6% of students were White, 18.2% Hispanic, 11.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White60.6%
- Hispanic18.2%
- Two or more races11.7%
- Black8.8%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bay City Eastern High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 28% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
30-34% of the 73 students in Bay City Eastern High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 30‑34% | 77% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 73 | 602 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bay City
4 public high schools in Bay City report 2024-25 enrollment; Bay City Eastern High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City Central High School | 921 | 17.0 | 68.2% |
| John Glenn High School | 864 | 27.3 | 28.7% |
| Bay City Eastern High School | 137 | 13.7 | 86.1% |
| Bay City Adult EducationCTP | 65 | not reported | 61.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bay City Eastern High School
- Bay City Central High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 921 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- BayArenac Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 180 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Bay City Eastern High School with Bay City Central High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bay City Public Schools spends per student$15,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,093
- The largest public schools in MichiganBay City Eastern High School is the number 637 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#637 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bay City Eastern High School
How many students attend Bay City Eastern High School?
137 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 116 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bay City, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bay City Eastern High School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bay City Eastern High School a Title I school?
Bay City Eastern High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Bay City Eastern High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bay City Eastern High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Bay City Eastern High School?
30-34% of the 73 students in Bay City Eastern High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bay City Eastern High School in?
Bay City Public Schools, NCES district ID 2604260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260426000800 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.