West Springfield
Public school district · Hampden County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2512510
West Springfield spent $19,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,998 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,665 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Springfield in enrollment (3,626 to 3,949 students) and West Springfield itself.
Where the money came from
$88,619,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 25.0% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $265,000 of capital outlay was $84,463,000, or $21,691 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$55,324,000 62%
- Local$22,176,000 25%
- Federal$11,119,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,868 students in 2022-23, 3,966 students in 2023-24, 3,998 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,868 | 349.7 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 3,966 | 343.3 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 3,998 | 350.6 | 11.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$24,516,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,296 per student
West Springfield booked $24,516,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 350 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,084 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,565,000 | 83.9% |
| Special education | $3,951,000 | 16.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,353 in 2018-19, $5,678 in 2019-20, $6,046 in 2020-21, $6,180 in 2021-22, $6,296 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Springfield scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 43.7% | 2,038 |
| Math | 32% | 40.7% | 2,034 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 297 students in West Springfield's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 297 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 1,858 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip G Coburn | 699 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John R Fausey | 435 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Tatham | 277 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial | 189 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Ashley | 148 | 8.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mittineague | 110 | 8.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 909 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Springfield Middle | 909 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,231 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Springfield High | 1,231 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
West Springfield Early Childhood
School in West Springfield; 89 students; 10.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact West Springfield
- Website: wsps.org
- Phone: (413) 263-3300
- Office: 11 Central Street, West Springfield, MA 01089
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West Springfield
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentWest Springfield ranks 168 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,536).#168 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsWest Springfield is the number 63 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 3,894 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 397
- MelroseThe next larger Massachusetts district: 3,895 students in fall 2022, $16,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,829
- Westborough Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 3,861 students in fall 2022, $22,027 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,027
- Compare West Springfield with MelroseEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Springfield High, its largest high school1,231 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.1,231
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsWest Springfield spent $70,084 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$70,084
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West Springfield
How many schools and students are in West Springfield?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,998 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West Springfield spend per student?
$19,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,665 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West Springfield's money come from?
$88,619,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 25.0% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in West Springfield live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 718 of the 4,070 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does West Springfield spend on teacher salaries?
$24,516,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,296 per student. Divided by the 350 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,084 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in West Springfield do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Springfield scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 32% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in West Springfield?
91% of the 297 students in West Springfield's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is West Springfield's NCES district ID?
2512510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25