Memorial

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 5 · West Springfield, Massachusetts

Memorial in West Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 189 students in 2024-25 with 20.6 full-time teachers, 9.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

198 students in 2022-23, 208 students in 2023-24, 189 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 20.6.

Students enrolled at Memorial by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231982023-242082024-25189
Students enrolled at Memorial by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231982023-242082024-25189
Students enrolled at Memorial by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231982023-242082024-25189
Students enrolled at Memorial by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 18901002003002022-231982023-242082024-25189
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319821.09.4
2023-2420819.310.8
2024-2518920.69.2

9.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Memorial 9.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMemorial 9.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Memorial 9.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMemorial 9.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Memorial 9.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMemorial 9.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Memorial 9.2; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherMemorial 9.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 161 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Memorial enrolled 209 students and had 1.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.3, one per 161 of the 209 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.9% of students were Hispanic, 37.0% White, 6.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.9%
  2. White37.0%
  3. Black6.9%
  4. Asian6.9%
  5. Two or more races6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Memorial scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%36%43.7%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%32% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in West Springfield

6 public elementary schools in West Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Memorial is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Philip G Coburn69910.8not reported
John R Fausey43511.6not reported
Tatham27711.8not reported
Memorial1899.2not reported
John Ashley1488.4not reported
Mittineague1108.4not reported

All public schools in West Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Memorial

  1. Philip G CoburnThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 699 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. MittineagueThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 110 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Memorial with Philip G CoburnStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Springfield spends per student$19,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,536
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMemorial is the number 932 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#932 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.9.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Memorial

  1. How many students attend Memorial?
    189 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 198 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in West Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Memorial?
    9.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Memorial a Title I school?
    Memorial ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Memorial do on state tests?
    The students tested at Memorial scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Memorial in?
    West Springfield, NCES district ID 2512510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251251002047 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22