Philip G Coburn

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · West Springfield, Massachusetts

Philip G Coburn in West Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 699 students in 2024-25 with 65.0 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

534 students in 2022-23, 573 students in 2023-24, 699 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.0 to 65.0.

Students enrolled at Philip G Coburn by school year2022-23: 534, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 69902004006008002022-235342023-245732024-25699
Students enrolled at Philip G Coburn by school year2022-23: 534, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 69902004006008002022-235342023-245732024-25699
Students enrolled at Philip G Coburn by school year2022-23: 534, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 69902004006008002022-235342023-245732024-25699
Students enrolled at Philip G Coburn by school year2022-23: 534, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 69902004006008002022-235342023-245732024-25699
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353460.08.9
2023-2457357.89.9
2024-2569965.010.8

10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Philip G Coburn 10.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPhilip G Coburn 10.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Philip G Coburn 10.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPhilip G Coburn 10.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Philip G Coburn 10.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPhilip G Coburn 10.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Philip G Coburn 10.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherPhilip G Coburn 10.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 140 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Philip G Coburn enrolled 463 students and had 3.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.3, one per 140 of the 463 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent35.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.4% of students were White, 26.9% Hispanic, 8.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White49.4%
  2. Hispanic26.9%
  3. Asian8.3%
  4. Black8.2%
  5. Two or more races7.0%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Philip G Coburn scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%36%43.7%
Math, 2022-2323%32% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in West Springfield

6 public elementary schools in West Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Philip G Coburn is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Philip G Coburn69910.8not reported
John R Fausey43511.6not reported
Tatham27711.8not reported
Memorial1899.2not reported
John Ashley1488.4not reported
Mittineague1108.4not reported

All public schools in West Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Philip G Coburn

  1. MemorialThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 189 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. MittineagueThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 110 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Philip G Coburn with MemorialStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much West Springfield spends per student$19,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,536
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsPhilip G Coburn is the number 64 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#64 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Philip G Coburn

  1. How many students attend Philip G Coburn?
    699 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 534 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in West Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Philip G Coburn?
    10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Philip G Coburn a Title I school?
    Philip G Coburn ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Philip G Coburn do on state tests?
    The students tested at Philip G Coburn scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Philip G Coburn in?
    West Springfield, NCES district ID 2512510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251251001242 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22