Quincy Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Quincy (district ID 2509870)
Public school district · Norfolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2509870
Quincy Public Schools spent $20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 18 schools enrolled 9,508 students in 2024-25; 26.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,317 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Quincy Public Schools in enrollment (7,116 to 11,990 students) and Quincy Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$230,336,000 in revenue: 26.8% state, 63.4% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $2,541,000 of capital outlay was $224,431,000, or $22,896 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$61,836,000 27%
- Local$145,921,000 63%
- Federal$22,579,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,649 students in 2022-23, 9,695 students in 2023-24, 9,508 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,649 | 722.8 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 9,695 | 752.5 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 9,508 | 712.1 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$61,553,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,280 per student
Quincy Public Schools booked $61,553,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 727 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,662 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $48,608,000 | 79.0% |
| Special education | $9,383,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $3,562,000 | 5.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,698 in 2018-19, $5,973 in 2019-20, $6,189 in 2020-21, $6,275 in 2021-22, $6,280 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Quincy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 44% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 43.7% | 5,030 |
| Math | 44% | 40.7% | 5,018 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 768 students in Quincy Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 768 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 4,058 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln-Hancock Community School | 565 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Clifford H Marshall Elementary | 535 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Snug Harbor Community School | 380 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Montclair | 365 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Beechwood Knoll Elementary | 343 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Squantum | 343 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Charles A Bernazzani Elementary | 339 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Francis W Parker | 323 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wollaston School | 318 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Merrymount | 291 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Atherton Hough | 256 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,416 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle | 671 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Atlantic Middle | 601 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| South West Middle School | 449 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Point Webster Middle | 377 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Broad Meadows Middle | 318 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,034 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Quincy High | 1,520 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Quincy High | 1,514 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Amelio Della Chiesa Early Childhood Center
School in Quincy; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 165 students; 11.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Quincy Public Schools
- Website: quincypublicschools.com
- Phone: (617) 984-8700
- Office: 34 Coddington Street, Quincy, MA 02169
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Quincy Public Schools
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentQuincy Public Schools ranks 149 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,051).#149 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsQuincy Public Schools is the number 11 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 9,802 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 397
- Fall River Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 10,521 students in fall 2022, $22,016 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,016
- FraminghamThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 9,469 students in fall 2022, $23,833 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,833
- Compare Quincy Public Schools with Fall River Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North Quincy High, its largest high school1,520 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,520
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsQuincy Public Schools spent $84,662 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$84,662
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Quincy Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Quincy Public Schools?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high), enrolling 9,508 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Quincy Public Schools spend per student?
$20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,317 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Quincy Public Schools' money come from?
$230,336,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.8% state, 63.4% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Quincy Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,101 of the 10,444 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Quincy Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$61,553,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,280 per student. Divided by the 727 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,662 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Quincy Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Quincy Public Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 44% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Quincy Public Schools?
93% of the 768 students in Quincy Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Quincy Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2509870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25