Point Webster Middle

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Quincy, Massachusetts

Point Webster Middle in Quincy, Massachusetts enrolled 377 students in 2024-25 with 32.5 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

411 students in 2022-23, 408 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.4 to 32.5.

Students enrolled at Point Webster Middle by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234112023-244082024-25377
Students enrolled at Point Webster Middle by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234112023-244082024-25377
Students enrolled at Point Webster Middle by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234112023-244082024-25377
Students enrolled at Point Webster Middle by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 408, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234112023-244082024-25377
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341131.413.1
2023-2440834.411.9
2024-2537732.511.6

11.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Point Webster Middle 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherPoint Webster Middle 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Point Webster Middle 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherPoint Webster Middle 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Point Webster Middle 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherPoint Webster Middle 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Point Webster Middle 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherPoint Webster Middle 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 155 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Point Webster Middle enrolled 340 students and had 2.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.2, one per 155 of the 340 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

33.2% of students were Asian, 26.3% White, 23.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Asian33.2%
  2. White26.3%
  3. Black23.1%
  4. Hispanic14.6%
  5. Two or more races2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Point Webster Middle scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2239%48%43.7%
Math, 2022-2335%44% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Quincy

5 public middle schools in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Point Webster Middle is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Middle67115.9not reported
Atlantic Middle60117.3not reported
South West Middle School44911.9not reported
Point Webster Middle37711.6not reported
Broad Meadows Middle31811.2not reported

All public schools in Quincy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Point Webster Middle

  1. Broad Meadows MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 318 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. South West Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 449 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Point Webster Middle with Broad Meadows MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Quincy Public Schools spends per student$20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,051
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsPoint Webster Middle is the number 231 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#231 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Point Webster Middle

  1. How many students attend Point Webster Middle?
    377 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 411 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Quincy, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Point Webster Middle?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Point Webster Middle a Title I school?
    Point Webster Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Point Webster Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Point Webster Middle scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Point Webster Middle in?
    Quincy Public Schools, NCES district ID 2509870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250987001381 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22