Beechwood Knoll Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Quincy, Massachusetts

Beechwood Knoll Elementary in Quincy, Massachusetts enrolled 343 students in 2024-25 with 23.2 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

330 students in 2022-23, 339 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.3 to 23.2.

Students enrolled at Beechwood Knoll Elementary by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233302023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Beechwood Knoll Elementary by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233302023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Beechwood Knoll Elementary by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233302023-243392024-25343
Students enrolled at Beechwood Knoll Elementary by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 339, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-233302023-243392024-25343
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333023.314.1
2023-2433924.513.8
2024-2534323.214.8

14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 14.8; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 343 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beechwood Knoll Elementary enrolled 343 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 343 of the 343 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.1% of students were Asian, 30.3% White, 5.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Asian57.1%
  2. White30.3%
  3. Hispanic5.8%
  4. Two or more races4.1%
  5. Black2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Beechwood Knoll Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑54%48%43.7%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%44% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Quincy

11 public elementary schools in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Beechwood Knoll Elementary is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln-Hancock Community School56512.5not reported
Clifford H Marshall Elementary53512.3not reported
Snug Harbor Community School38012.8not reported
Montclair36512.3not reported
Beechwood Knoll Elementary34314.8not reported
Squantum34313.7not reported
Charles A Bernazzani Elementary33914.4not reported
Francis W Parker32311.7not reported

All public schools in Quincy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Beechwood Knoll Elementary

  1. MerrymountThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 291 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Francis W ParkerThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 323 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Beechwood Knoll Elementary with MerrymountStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Quincy Public Schools spends per student$20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,051
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsBeechwood Knoll Elementary is the number 597 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#597 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Beechwood Knoll Elementary

  1. How many students attend Beechwood Knoll Elementary?
    343 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Quincy, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Beechwood Knoll Elementary?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Beechwood Knoll Elementary a Title I school?
    Beechwood Knoll Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Beechwood Knoll Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Beechwood Knoll Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Beechwood Knoll Elementary in?
    Quincy Public Schools, NCES district ID 2509870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250987000772 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22