Public schools in Bedford, MA
Bedford has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,006 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Bedford runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Bedford's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bedford | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford | 4 | 2,575 | $23,503 |
| Lincoln Public Schools | 1 | 1,032 | $31,767 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Bedford, 868 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford High | 868 | 11.2 | not reported | Bedford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Bedford, 604 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Glenn Middle | 604 | 10.2 | not reported | Bedford |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Bedford, 1,534 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lt Job Lane School | 540 | 11.8 | not reported | Bedford |
| Lt Eleazer Davis | 501 | 11.3 | not reported | Bedford |
| Hanscom Middle | 493 | 8.2 | not reported | Lincoln Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bedford's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Bedford school has 11.2 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 540 students (state 417).
| Bedford | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.2 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 540 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Bedford schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bedford
- BedfordRuns 4 of Bedford's 5 public schools and spent $23,503 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,503
- Bedford High, the largest high school in Bedford868 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.868
- Compare Bedford with Lincoln Public SchoolsBedford's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bedford addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Bedford
How many public schools are in Bedford, MA?
5 public schools with an address in Bedford were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,006 students.What is the largest high school in Bedford?
Bedford High, with 868 students in 2024-25 (Bedford).Which districts run Bedford's schools?
Bedford (4 schools), Lincoln Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25