Lt Eleazer Davis

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Bedford, Massachusetts

Lt Eleazer Davis in Bedford, Massachusetts enrolled 501 students in 2024-25 with 44.5 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

514 students in 2022-23, 510 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.7 to 44.5.

Students enrolled at Lt Eleazer Davis by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235142023-245102024-25501
Students enrolled at Lt Eleazer Davis by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235142023-245102024-25501
Students enrolled at Lt Eleazer Davis by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235142023-245102024-25501
Students enrolled at Lt Eleazer Davis by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235142023-245102024-25501
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351448.710.6
2023-2451048.110.6
2024-2550144.511.3

11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lt Eleazer Davis 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLt Eleazer Davis 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lt Eleazer Davis 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLt Eleazer Davis 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lt Eleazer Davis 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLt Eleazer Davis 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lt Eleazer Davis 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLt Eleazer Davis 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 92 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lt Eleazer Davis enrolled 500 students and had 5.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.5, one per 92 of the 500 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent11.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.1% of students were White, 20.4% Asian, 12.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.1%
  2. Asian20.4%
  3. Two or more races12.4%
  4. Black8.8%
  5. Hispanic6.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Bedford

3 public elementary schools in Bedford report 2024-25 enrollment; Lt Eleazer Davis is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lt Job Lane School54011.8not reported
Lt Eleazer Davis50111.3not reported
Hanscom Middle4938.2not reported

All public schools in Bedford →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lt Eleazer Davis

  1. Hanscom MiddleThe nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 493 students, 8.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  2. Lt Job Lane SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 540 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Lt Eleazer Davis with Hanscom MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bedford spends per student$23,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,503
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsLt Eleazer Davis is the number 237 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#237 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lt Eleazer Davis

  1. How many students attend Lt Eleazer Davis?
    501 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 514 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bedford, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lt Eleazer Davis?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lt Eleazer Davis a Title I school?
    Lt Eleazer Davis ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lt Eleazer Davis in?
    Bedford, NCES district ID 2502400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250240000131 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22