Iberia Parish

Public school district · Iberia Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200720

Iberia Parish spent $12,572 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,478). Its 22 schools enrolled 10,768 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,435 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Louisiana: 82.6%).

Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iberia Parish in enrollment (8,054 to 14,208 students) and Iberia Parish itself.

Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Iberia Parish, FY23St. Charles Parish $22,961; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Landry Parish $14,349; St. Mary Parish $14,177; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; Vermilion Parish $13,778; Vernon Parish $12,743; Iberia Parish $12,572; Acadia Parish $12,428; Lafourche Parish $11,912; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25kSt. Charles Parish$22,961City of Monroe$15,090St. Landry Parish$14,349St. Mary Parish$14,177St. Bernard Parish$13,986Vermilion Parish$13,778Vernon Parish$12,743Iberia Parish$12,572Acadia Parish$12,428Lafourche Parish$11,912State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Iberia Parish, FY23St. Charles Parish $22,961; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Landry Parish $14,349; St. Mary Parish $14,177; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; Vermilion Parish $13,778; Vernon Parish $12,743; Iberia Parish $12,572; Acadia Parish $12,428; Lafourche Parish $11,912; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25kSt. Charles Parish$22,961City of Monroe$15,090St. Landry Parish$14,349St. Mary Parish$14,177St. Bernard Parish$13,986Vermilion Parish$13,778Vernon Parish$12,743Iberia Parish$12,572Acadia Parish$12,428Lafourche Parish$11,912State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Iberia Parish, FY23St. Charles Parish $22,961; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Landry Parish $14,349; St. Mary Parish $14,177; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; Vermilion Parish $13,778; Vernon Parish $12,743; Iberia Parish $12,572; Acadia Parish $12,428; Lafourche Parish $11,912; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25kSt. Charles Parish$22,961City of Monroe$15,090St. Landry Parish$14,349St. Mary Parish$14,177St. Bernard Parish$13,986Vermilion Parish$13,778Vernon Parish$12,743Iberia Parish$12,572Acadia Parish$12,428Lafourche Parish$11,912State median, 1,000+ students $14,478
Current spending per student, Louisiana districts closest in size to Iberia Parish, FY23St. Charles Parish $22,961; City of Monroe $15,090; St. Landry Parish $14,349; St. Mary Parish $14,177; St. Bernard Parish $13,986; Vermilion Parish $13,778; Vernon Parish $12,743; Iberia Parish $12,572; Acadia Parish $12,428; Lafourche Parish $11,912; State median, 1,000+ students $14,478.10k15k20k25kSt. Charles Parish$22,961City of Monroe$15,090St. Landry Parish$14,349St. Mary Parish$14,177St. Bernard Parish$13,986Vermilion Parish$13,778Vernon Parish$12,743Iberia Parish$12,572Acadia Parish$12,428Lafourche Parish$11,912State median, 1,000+ students $14,478

Where the money came from

$172,439,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 36.7% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $4,125,000 of capital outlay was $156,885,000, or $13,331 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Iberia Parish revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $75,952,000; Local $63,303,000; Federal $33,184,000; total $172,439,000.
  • State$75,952,000 44%
  • Local$63,303,000 37%
  • Federal$33,184,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11,768 students in 2022-23, 11,427 students in 2023-24, 10,768 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Iberia Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,768, 2023-24: 11,427, 2024-25: 10,76805k10k15k2022-2311,7682023-2411,4272024-2510,768
Iberia Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,768, 2023-24: 11,427, 2024-25: 10,76805k10k15k2022-2311,7682023-2411,4272024-2510,768
Iberia Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,768, 2023-24: 11,427, 2024-25: 10,76805k10k15k2022-2311,7682023-2411,4272024-2510,768
Iberia Parish enrollment by school year2022-23: 11,768, 2023-24: 11,427, 2024-25: 10,76805k10k15k2022-2311,7682023-2411,4272024-2510,768

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311,768644.218.3
2023-2411,427802.014.2
2024-2510,768773.313.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$44,330,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,767 per student

Iberia Parish booked $44,330,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 644 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,818 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,913,00065.2%
Special education$7,586,00017.1%
Vocational$2,633,0005.9%
Other programs$5,198,00011.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,434 in 2018-19, $3,549 in 2019-20, $3,451 in 2020-21, $3,651 in 2021-22, $3,767 in 2022-23.

Iberia Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,549, 2020-21: $3,451, 2021-22: $3,651, 2022-23: $3,76701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,5492020-21$3,4512021-22$3,6512022-23$3,767
Iberia Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,549, 2020-21: $3,451, 2021-22: $3,651, 2022-23: $3,76701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,5492020-21$3,4512021-22$3,6512022-23$3,767
Iberia Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,549, 2020-21: $3,451, 2021-22: $3,651, 2022-23: $3,76701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,5492020-21$3,4512021-22$3,6512022-23$3,767
Iberia Parish teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,434, 2019-20: $3,549, 2020-21: $3,451, 2021-22: $3,651, 2022-23: $3,76701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4342019-20$3,5492020-21$3,4512021-22$3,6512022-23$3,767

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Iberia Parish scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtLouisianaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%42.4%5,743
Math35%31.8%5,729

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 781 students in Iberia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtLouisiana
Four-year graduation rate80%82.6%
Students in the class78150,762

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 6,187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Loreauville Elementary School67915.945.2%Schoolwide program
Caneview Elementary School50915.269.9%Schoolwide program
Daspit Road Elementary School50317.069.6%Schoolwide program
North Lewis Elementary School48813.750.6%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Island Road Elementary48613.778.6%Schoolwide program
Delcambre Elementary School47215.654.4%Schoolwide program
Park Elementary School44016.493.0%Schoolwide program
Pesson Addition Elementary School42715.187.8%Schoolwide program
Magnolia Elementary40713.478.1%Schoolwide program
Belle Place Elementary School37713.555.2%Schoolwide program
Center Street Elementary School36813.983.2%Schoolwide program
Coteau Elementary School35315.573.1%Schoolwide program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Johnston Hopkins Elementary School35011.492.9%Schoolwide program
St. Charles Street Elementary School32814.591.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,082 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iberia Middle School40510.870.9%Schoolwide program
Belle Place Middle School35712.559.9%Eligible, no program
Anderson Middle School32011.085.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,499 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New Iberia Senior High School1,31515.758.1%Eligible, no program
Westgate High School86313.773.3%Eligible, no program
Loreauville High School57616.439.9%Eligible, no program
Delcambre High School45412.349.3%Eligible, no program
Jeanerette Senior High School2918.182.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Sugarland Elementary School

School in New Iberia; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 301 students; 14.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Iberia Parish

  • Phone: (337) 365-2341
  • Office: 1500 Jane Street, New Iberia, LA 70563

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Iberia Parish

  1. Louisiana districts by spending per studentIberia Parish ranks 71 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,572).#71 of 84
  2. Every school district in LouisianaIberia Parish is the number 16 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 11,768 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 194
  3. St. Landry ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 12,554 students in fall 2022, $14,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,349
  4. Vermilion ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 9,708 students in fall 2022, $13,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,778
  5. Compare Iberia Parish with St. Landry ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New Iberia Senior High School, its largest high school1,315 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.1,315
  7. Teacher salary spending across LouisianaIberia Parish spent $68,818 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$68,818
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Iberia Parish

  1. How many schools and students are in Iberia Parish?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high), enrolling 10,768 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Iberia Parish spend per student?
    $12,572 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,435 per student, up 14.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Iberia Parish's money come from?
    $172,439,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 36.7% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Iberia Parish live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,373 of the 12,449 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Iberia Parish spend on teacher salaries?
    $44,330,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,767 per student. Divided by the 644 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,818 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Iberia Parish do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Iberia Parish scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Iberia Parish?
    80% of the 781 students in Iberia Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Iberia Parish's NCES district ID?
    2200720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25