Public schools in Round Lake, IL
Round Lake has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,902 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Round Lake CUSD 116 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Round Lake's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Round Lake | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round Lake CUSD 116 | 3 | 6,330 | $22,324 |
| Grayslake CCSD 46 | 2 | 3,664 | $17,861 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Round Lake, 2,194 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Lake Senior High School | 2,194 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Round Lake CUSD 116 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Round Lake, 963 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magee Middle School | 642 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Round Lake CUSD 116 |
| Park West School | 321 | 12.3 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Round Lake, 745 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Elementary School | 433 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Round Lake CUSD 116 |
| Park East School | 312 | 12.2 | not reported | Grayslake CCSD 46 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Round Lake's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Round Lake school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Illinois median of 13.1. 60% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 433 students (state 374).
| Round Lake | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 433 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 60% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Round Lake schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Round Lake
- Round Lake CUSD 116Runs 3 of Round Lake's 5 public schools and spent $22,324 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,324
- Round Lake Senior High School, the largest high school in Round Lake2,194 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.2,194
- Compare Round Lake CUSD 116 with Grayslake CCSD 46Round Lake's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Round Lake addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Round Lake
How many public schools are in Round Lake, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Round Lake were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, enrolling 3,902 students.What is the largest high school in Round Lake?
Round Lake Senior High School, with 2,194 students in 2024-25 (Round Lake CUSD 116).Which districts run Round Lake's schools?
Round Lake CUSD 116 (3 schools), Grayslake CCSD 46 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25