Public schools in Riverside, IL
Riverside has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,343 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Riverside SD 96 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Riverside's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Riverside | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside SD 96 | 4 | 1,723 | $19,929 |
| Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 | 1 | 1,672 | $19,053 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Riverside, 1,663 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Brookfield Twp High School | 1,663 | 16.3 | not reported | Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Riverside, 597 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L J Hauser Jr High School | 597 | 12.6 | not reported | Riverside SD 96 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Riverside, 1,083 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A F Ames Elementary School | 482 | 15.4 | not reported | Riverside SD 96 |
| Central Elementary School | 371 | 13.0 | not reported | Riverside SD 96 |
| Blythe Park Elementary School | 230 | 12.3 | not reported | Riverside SD 96 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Riverside's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Riverside school has 13.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 482 students (state 374).
| Riverside | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.0 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 482 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Riverside schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Riverside
- Riverside SD 96Runs 4 of Riverside's 5 public schools and spent $19,929 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,929
- Riverside Brookfield Twp High School, the largest high school in Riverside1,663 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,663
- Compare Riverside SD 96 with Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208Riverside's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Riverside addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Riverside
How many public schools are in Riverside, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Riverside were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,343 students.What is the largest high school in Riverside?
Riverside Brookfield Twp High School, with 1,663 students in 2024-25 (Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208).Which districts run Riverside's schools?
Riverside SD 96 (4 schools), Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25