Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186

Listed by NCES as Murphysboro CUSD 186 (district ID 1727610)

Public school district · Jackson County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1727610

Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 spent $16,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,877 students in 2024-25; 56.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,286 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 in enrollment (1,886 to 1,969 students) and Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kArgo Community High School Dis…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View Scho…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit Sch…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School Dist…$14,175Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kArgo Community High School District…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Di…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School D…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District …$14,175Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kArgo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 1…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School District…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District 430$14,175Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, FY23Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Gurnee District 56 $19,266; Hononegah CHD 207 $17,920; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Manteno CUSD 5 $15,326; Sandwich Community School District 430 $14,175; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kArgo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Distri…$22,806Gurnee District 56$19,266Hononegah CHD 207$17,920Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School Distr…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Manteno CUSD 5$15,326Sandwich Community School District 430$14,175Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$47,150,000 in revenue: 56.3% state, 25.9% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $3,687,000 of capital outlay was $42,931,000, or $22,256 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,525,000; Local $12,219,000; Federal $8,406,000; total $47,150,000.
  • State$26,525,000 56%
  • Local$12,219,000 26%
  • Federal$8,406,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,929 students in 2022-23, 1,930 students in 2023-24, 1,877 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,929, 2023-24: 1,930, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9292023-241,9302024-251,877
Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,929, 2023-24: 1,930, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9292023-241,9302024-251,877
Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,929, 2023-24: 1,930, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9292023-241,9302024-251,877
Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,929, 2023-24: 1,930, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9292023-241,9302024-251,877

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,929147.013.1
2023-241,930145.013.3
2024-251,877143.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts13%29.9%966

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 152 students in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class152149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 826 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carruthers Elementary School42614.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr40011.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 422 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Murphysboro Middle School42212.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 565 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Murphysboro High School56512.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 64 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McElvain School64not reportedAll free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMurphysboro Community Unit School District #186 ranks 238 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,403).#238 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMurphysboro Community Unit School District #186 is the number 209 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,929 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#209 of 865
  3. Kewanee CUSD 229The next larger Illinois district: 1,969 students in fall 2022, $13,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,322
  4. Argo Community High School District 217The next smaller Illinois district: 1,924 students in fall 2022, $25,223 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,223
  5. Compare Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 with Kewanee CUSD 229Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Murphysboro High School, its largest high school565 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.565
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186

  1. How many schools and students are in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,877 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 spend per student?
    $16,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,286 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186's money come from?
    $47,150,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.3% state, 25.9% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 474 of the 2,241 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186?
    85-89% of the 152 students in Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186's NCES district ID?
    1727610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25