Murphysboro High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Murphysboro, Illinois

Murphysboro High School in Murphysboro, Illinois enrolled 565 students in 2024-25 with 45.4 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

598 students in 2022-23, 604 students in 2023-24, 565 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 45.4.

Students enrolled at Murphysboro High School by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 56502004006008002022-235982023-246042024-25565
Students enrolled at Murphysboro High School by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 56502004006008002022-235982023-246042024-25565
Students enrolled at Murphysboro High School by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 56502004006008002022-235982023-246042024-25565
Students enrolled at Murphysboro High School by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 604, 2024-25: 56502004006008002022-235982023-246042024-25565
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359846.013.0
2023-2460445.013.4
2024-2556545.412.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Illinois high schools

Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.4; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.4; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.4; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 13.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Illinois high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 79.8; This school 12.4; state median 13.5.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 13.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

3 AP courses and one counselor per 291 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Murphysboro High School enrolled 582 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 291 of the 582 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent46.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.3% of students were White, 13.8% Black, 8.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White70.3%
  2. Black13.8%
  3. Hispanic8.1%
  4. Two or more races6.9%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Murphysboro High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%13%29.9%
Math, 2022-2310‑14%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 152 students in Murphysboro High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class152152149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Murphysboro High School

  1. Carbondale Comm High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 9.4 miles away: 1,023 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
  2. Elverado High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 102 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Murphysboro High School with Carbondale Comm High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 spends per student$16,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,403
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMurphysboro High School is the number 308 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#308 of 708
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Murphysboro High School

  1. How many students attend Murphysboro High School?
    565 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 598 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Murphysboro, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Murphysboro High School?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Murphysboro High School a Title I school?
    Murphysboro High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Murphysboro High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Murphysboro High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Murphysboro High School?
    85-89% of the 152 students in Murphysboro High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Murphysboro High School in?
    Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, NCES district ID 1727610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172761002925 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22