Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Murphysboro, Illinois

Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr in Murphysboro, Illinois enrolled 400 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

398 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 400 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 34.0.

Students enrolled at Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233982023-243942024-25400
Students enrolled at Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233982023-243942024-25400
Students enrolled at Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233982023-243942024-25400
Students enrolled at Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr by school year2022-23: 398, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233982023-243942024-25400
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339832.012.4
2023-2439432.012.3
2024-2540034.011.8

11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr enrolled 427 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent36.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.3% of students were White, 17.5% Black, 12.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White62.3%
  2. Black17.5%
  3. Two or more races12.0%
  4. Hispanic7.8%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Murphysboro

2 public elementary schools in Murphysboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Carruthers Elementary School42614.7not reported
Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr40011.8not reported

All public schools in Murphysboro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr

  1. Carruthers Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.3 miles away: 426 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Parrish Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 466 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr with Carruthers Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 spends per student$16,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,403
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisGen John A Logan Attendance Cntr is the number 984 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#984 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr

  1. How many students attend Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr?
    400 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 398 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Murphysboro, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr a Title I school?
    Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Gen John A Logan Attendance Cntr in?
    Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186, NCES district ID 1727610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172761004396 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22